Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 181

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 181

 

 

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-263

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197825

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1

signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Let it idle for 2 minutes.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.

NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 7.

3.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I

1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-

SULT.

2. Touch “START”.

3. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0130

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit]

A)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other 
than approx. 2.2 V.

• Harness or connectors

(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

B)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.

ENG SPEED

1,150 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.0 - 8.0 msec

Selector lever

D position (CVT)
5th position (M/T)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-264

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-II

Release accelerator pedal fully.

NOTE:

Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does “TESTING” change to?

COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.

OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-III

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

Perform Component Function Check. Refer to 

EC-264, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a

1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012197826

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.

3. Shift the selector lever to the D position (CVT) or 5th position (M/T), then release the accelerator pedal

fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.

4. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.

5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.

7. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.

8. Stop the vehicle.

9. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197827

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-265

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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4. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector

and ground.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

+

Voltage

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

E14

36

Existed

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

F25

21

Existed

2

25

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

25

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-266

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-44, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-267

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197828

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1

signal is not inordinately low.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-268, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.

2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:

Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.

If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step

1.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0131

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit low voltage]

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V.

• Harness or connectors

(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Selector lever

Suitable position

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-268

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-268, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197829

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector

and ground.

+

Voltage

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

E14

36

Existed

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

F25

21

Existed

2

25

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-269

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-44, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

25

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-270

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197830

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1

signal is not inordinately high.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-271, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.

2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:

Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.

If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step

1.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0132

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit high voltage]

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V.

• Harness or connectors

(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• A/F sensor 1

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Selector lever

Suitable position

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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