Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 177

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 177

 

 

P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

EC-231

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197788

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F75

3

F25

44

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-232

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-29,

"Exploded View"

.

Turbocharger boost sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

3

4

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-233

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0101 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197789

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at safe speed.

NOTE:

• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.

• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-233, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197790

1.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.

• Air duct

• Vacuum hoses

• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts.

2.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0101

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
[Mass air flow (MAF) sensor cir-
cuit range/performance]

• A high voltage from the sensor is sent to 

ECM under light load driving condition.

• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to 

ECM under heavy load driving condition.

• Harness or connectors

(MAF sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Intake air leaks
• MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 1

Selector lever

Suitable position

Vehicle speed

40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-234

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

+

Voltage

MAF sensor

Connector

Terminal

F4

5

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

5

E14

35

Existed

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

4

F25

9

Existed

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

3

F25

13

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-235

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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6.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Check the intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-246, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

7.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-379, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

8.

CHECK MAF SENSOR

Check the MAF sensor. Refer to 

EC-235, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197791

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

13

9

Ignition switch ON (Engine 
stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-

prox. 2.4 V*

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-236

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

-

Crushed air ducts

-

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

-

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

-

Intake valve deposits

-

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II

With CONSULT

1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III

With CONSULT

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

13

9

Ignition switch ON (Engine 
stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-

prox. 2.4 V*

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-237

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

13

9

Ignition switch ON (Engine 
stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-

prox. 2.4 V*

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-238

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197792

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.

P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102

1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-238, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-238, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II

1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-238, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197793

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.

P0103 >> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0102

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit 
low input)

An excessively low voltage from the mass air 
flow sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor

P0103

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit 
high input)

An excessively high voltage from the mass air 
flow sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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