Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 174

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 174

 

 

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-207

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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EC

N

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

Check the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to 

EC-207, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197763

1.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F69

3

E18

126

Existed

+

Resistance

Heated oxygen sensor 2

Terminal

2

3

3.3 - 4.4 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1

1

 

(Continuity should not exist)

3

4

4

1

2

3

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-208

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0045, P0047, P0048 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-209

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0045, P0047, P0048 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197764

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197765

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0045

TC BOOST SOL/V
(Turbocharger boost control 
solenoid valve circuit open)

ECM detected the turbocharger 
boost control solenoid valve circuit 
is open.

• Harness or connectors

(Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

P0047

TC/SC BOOST CONT A
(Turbocharger boost control 
solenoid valve circuit low in-
put)

ECM detected the turbocharger 
boost control solenoid valve circuit 
is short to ground.

P0048

TC/SC BOOST CONT A
(Turbocharger boost control 
solenoid valve circuit high 
input)

ECM detected the turbocharger 
boost control solenoid valve circuit 
is short to power.

+

Voltage

Turbocharger boost control sole-

noid valve

Connector

Terminal

F54

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-210

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0045, P0047, P0048 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R

harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

4.  Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

 Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-210, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197766

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Disconnect hoses connected to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

4. Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-

noid valve as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost control 

solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F54

2

E14

36

Existed

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost control 

solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F54

1

F26

73

Existed

Condition

Air passage con-

tinuity between 

(A) and (B)

Air passage con-

tinuity between 

(A) and (C)

12 V direct current supply between 
terminals 1 and 2

Existed

Not existed

No supply

Not existed

Existed

NNBIB0044ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-211

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197767

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-211, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197768

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-

nector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

((Trouble diagnosis con-

tent))

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0075

INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1
(Intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve circuit)

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM 
through intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

+

Voltage

IVT control solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

F41

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-212

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power. 
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-212, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197769

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-76, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-76, "Exploded View"

.

+

+

Continuity

IVT control solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F41

2

E14

36

Existed

+

+

Continuity

IVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F41

1

F26

81

Existed

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

 2

6.7 - 7.7 

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1

Ground

 

(Continuity should not exist)

2

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-213

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the

plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve

timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:

Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control

solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-76, "Exploded View"

.

JMBIA2107ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-214

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197770

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-214, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197771

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-

nector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0078

EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing control sole-
noid valve circuit)

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM 
through exhaust valve timing control 
solenoid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid 
valve circuit is open or shorted.)

• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid 

valve

+

Voltage

EVT control solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

F100

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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