Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 172

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 172

 

 

U0100 DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION (ECM)

EC-191

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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U0100 DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION (ECM)

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000012197741

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Drivetrain CAN harness or connectors

• ECM

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of “FPCM”.
Is DTC “U0100” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-191, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197742

1.

CHECK DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION HARNESS AND CONNECTORS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check installation condition of ECM and FPCM.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

With CONSULT

1. Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “FPCM”.

4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

EC-191, "DTC Description"

.

Is DTC “U0100” detected again?

DTC 

No.

CONSULT screen terms

DTC detecting condition

DTC

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction type

U0100

COMMUNICATION ERROR 
(LOST)
(Lost communication with ECM/
PCM “A”)

NO SUBTYPE INFORMATION

FPCM cannot receive the drivetrain CAN communica-
tion signal sent from ECM for Approx. 1 second or 
more.

+

Continuity

ECM

FPCM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

100

B111

3

Existed

99

4

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-192

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

U0100 DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION (ECM)

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

REPLACE FPCM

1. Replace FPCM.

2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

EC-191, "DTC Description"

.

Is DTC “U0100” detected again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-590, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EC-193

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000012197743

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197744

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197745

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow

Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0101

LOST COMM (TCM)
(Lost communication with 
TCM)

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal of OBD (emission-related 
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.

CAN communication line between 
TCM and ECM

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-194

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

U0122 VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE

U0122 VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE

Description

INFOID:0000000012197746

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197747

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-194, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197748

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow

Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0122

VDC MDL
(Lost communication with vehi-
cle dynamics control module)

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving 
CAN communication signal of OBD (emis-
sion related diagnosis) with ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit) for 2 seconds or 
more.

CAN communication line between ECM 
and ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EC-195

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000012197749

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197750

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197751

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow

Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1001

CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication line)

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal other than OBD (emission 
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-196

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0011 IVT CONTROL

P0011 IVT CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197752

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for 

EC-424, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at

idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady

as possible.

4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

With CONSULT

1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0011

INT/V TIM CONT-B1
(Intake valve timing control 
performance)

There is a gap between angle of target 
and phase-control angle degree.

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up 

portion of the camshaft

• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-

take valve timing control

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 2,000 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°

C (140

°

F)

Selector lever

P or N position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0011 IVT CONTROL

EC-197

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197753

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1. Start engine.

2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-

nated.

Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Check the engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-9, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-198, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-76, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Check the crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EC-345, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-114, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Check the camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EC-348, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-88, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°

C (140

°

F)

Selector lever

D position (CVT)
1st or 2nd position (M/T)

Driving location

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving 
conditions required for this test.)

PBIA8559J

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-198

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0011 IVT CONTROL

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-89, "Removal

and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?

YES

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to 

EM-77, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Refer to 

EM-92, "Inspection"

, “INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197754

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-76, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-76, "Exploded View"

.

2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the

plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve

timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:

Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control

solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-76, "Exploded View"

.

PBIA9557J

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

 2

6.7 - 7.7 

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1

Ground

 

(Continuity should not exist)

2

JMBIA2107ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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