Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 171

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 171

 

 

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-183

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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NOTE:

Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because it may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is

out of the SP value even a little.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO-1 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.

NO-2 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the

SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> More than the SP value: GO TO 16.

3.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the

SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 6.

NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 22.

4.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1. Stop the engine.

2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.

3. Start engine.

4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within

the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

CHANGE ENGINE OIL

1. Stop the engine.

2. Change engine oil.

NOTE:

This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving

conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too

short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-

dition.

>>

INSPECTION END

6.

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

1. Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to 

EC-554, "Component Function Check"

.)

2. Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to 

EC-541, "Component Function Check"

.)

3. Intake air leakage

4. Low compression pressure (Refer to 

EM-17, "Inspection"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-184

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

YES

>> Replace fuel injector and then GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1. Start engine.

2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within

the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

Perform all DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE related with A/F sensor 1.

• For DTC P0130, refer to 

EC-263, "DTC Logic"

.

• For DTC P0131, refer to 

EC-267, "DTC Logic"

.

• For DTC P0132, refer to 

EC-270, "DTC Logic"

.

• For DTC P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, refer to 

EC-292, "DTC Logic"

.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

10.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT

Perform DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE according to corresponding DTC.

>> GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1. Start engine.

2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within

the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR

1. Stop the engine.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.

>> GO TO 13.

13.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1. Start engine.

2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within

the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-576, "Symptom Table"

.

14.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the

SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 15.

NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 22.

15.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-185

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1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.

-

Engine oil level is too high

-

Engine oil viscosity

-

Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive

-

Noise from engine

-

Noise from transmission, etc.

2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.

-

Valve clearance malfunction

-

Intake valve timing control function malfunction

-

Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 27.

16.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

• Crushed air ducts

• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

• Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 21.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 17.

17.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that

each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1” is less than the SP value: GO TO 18.

18.

DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

1. Stop the engine.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and then reconnect it again.

>> GO TO 19.

19.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1. Start engine.

2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within

the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to 

EC-238, "DTC

Logic"

. Then GO TO 26.

NO

>> GO TO 20.

20.

CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the

SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 21.

NO

>> More than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 26.

21.

REPLACE ECM

1. Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-590, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Perform 

EC-157, "Description"

.

>> GO TO 26.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-186

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

22.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

• Crushed air ducts

• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

• Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 24.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 23.

23.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the

SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 24.

24.

CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the

SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 25.

NO

>> Less than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 27.

25.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct

• Looseness of oil filler cap

• Disconnection of oil level gauge

• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve

• Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid

valve

• Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket

• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts

• Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.

>> GO TO 27.

26.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that

each indication is within the SP value. 
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-576, "Symptom Table"

.

27.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and then make sure that the indication is

within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-576, "Symptom Table"

.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-187

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197740

1.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuse is not blowing.

Is the fuse blown (open)?

YES

>> If the replaced fuse is blown again. Check IPDM E/R power supply.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to 

GI-48, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-I

1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Location

Fuse No.

Capacity

IPDM E/R

#43

20 A

#62

15 A

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

121

127

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-188

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

6.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN) CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for IPDM E/R power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

121

127

After turning ignition switch 
OFF, battery voltage will ex-
ist for a few seconds

Drop to 0 V

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

121

E14

35

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

112

127

Ignition switch ON 

0 V

Turn ignition switch OFF 
and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

112

E14

41

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-189

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

11.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP)

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

109

127

Ignition switch OFF

0 V

Ignition switch ON

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

109

E15

62

Existed

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

106

127

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-190

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

106

E14

42

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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