Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 133

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 133

 

 

P183F GEAR POSITION SIGNAL

DLN-71

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

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P183F GEAR POSITION SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199421

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never drive the vehicle.

2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “P183F” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-71, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199422

1.

PERFORM TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

TM-203, "DTC Index"

 (RE0F10B), 

TM-414,

"DTC Index"

 (RE0F10D).

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P183F”

is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-91, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P183F

GEAR POSI SIGNAL

Malfunction is detected in current gear 
position signal that is output from TCM 
through CAN communication.

• Sensor related to CVT
• TCM
• AWD control module
• CAN communication line

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

DLN-72

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

P1840 OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL

P1840 OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199423

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

2. Stop the vehicle.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “P1840” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-72, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199424

1.

PERFORM TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

TM-203, "DTC Index"

 (RE0F10B), 

TM-414,

"DTC Index"

 (RE0F10D).

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P1840”

is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-91, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P1840

OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL

Malfunction is detected in output shaft 
revolution signal that is output from TCM 
through CAN communication.

• Sensor related to CVT
• TCM
• AWD  control  module
• CAN communication line

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1864 INPUT SPEED SIGNAL

DLN-73

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

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P1864 INPUT SPEED SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199425

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

2. Stop the vehicle.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “P1864” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-73, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199426

1.

PERFORM TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

TM-203, "DTC Index"

 (RE0F10B), 

TM-414,

"DTC Index"

 (RE0F10D).

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P1864”

is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-91, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P1864

INPUT SPEED SIGNAL

Malfunction is detected in input shaft 
revolution signal that is output from TCM 
through CAN communication.

• Sensor related to CVT
• TCM
• AWD control module
• CAN communication line

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

DLN-74

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

P1865 GEAR RATIO SIGNAL

P1865 GEAR RATIO SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199427

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

2. Stop the vehicle.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “P1865” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-74, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199428

1.

PERFORM TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

TM-203, "DTC Index"

 (RE0F10B), 

TM-414,

"DTC Index"

 (RE0F10D).

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check AWD control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P1865”

is detected, Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-91, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

P1865

GEAR RATIO

Malfunction is detected in CVT ratio sig-
nal that is output from TCM through CAN 
communication.

• Sensor related to CVT
• TCM
• AWD  control  module
• CAN communication line

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

DLN-75

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000012199429

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199430

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DLN-75, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199431

Proceed to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

AWD control module is not transmitting/
receiving CAN communication signal for 
2 seconds or more.

• CAN communication error
• Malfunction of AWD control module

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

DLN-76

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000012199432

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199433

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “U1010” detected?

YES >> Proceed 

to 

DLN-76, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199434

1.

CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE

Check AWD control module harness connector for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> Replace AWD control module. Refer to 

DLN-91, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of AWD control 
module.

Internal malfunction of AWD control 
module

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

DLN-77

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199435

1.

CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (1)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect AWD control module harness connector.

3. Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

5. Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (2)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the 10A fuse (Except for NISMO RS models: #23, For NISMO RS models: #33).

3. Check the harness for open or short between AWD control module harness connector No.1 terminal and

10A fuse (Except for NISMO RS models: #23, For NISMO RS models: #33).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-12, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-

TERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (3)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

3. Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4. Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

AWD control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B47

1

Ground

11 – 13 V

AWD control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B47

1

Ground

11 – 13 V

AWD control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B47

3

Ground

0 V

AWD control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B47

3

Ground

11 – 13 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

DLN-78

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21B]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

4.

CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (4)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the 10A fuse (#3).

3. Check the harness for open or short between AWD control module harness connector No.3 terminal and

10A fuse (#3).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-43, "Wiring Diagram -

IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK AWD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (1)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect AWD control module harness connector.

3. Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

5. Check the voltage between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK AWD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (2)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the 10A fuse (#12).

3. Check the harness for open or short between AWD control module harness connector No.12 and the 10A

fuse (#12).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble the diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-12, "Wiring Diagram -

BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK AWD CONTROL MODULE GROUND

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the continuity between AWD control module harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

AWD control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B47

12

Ground

11 – 13 V

AWD control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B47

12

Ground

11 – 13 V

AWD control module

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B47

10

Ground

Existed

11

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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