Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 64

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 64

 

 

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

BRC-105

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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• MR for NISMO RS models: Refer to 

EC-115, "DTC Index"

.

• MR except for NISMO RS models: Refer to 

EC-706, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

BRC-129,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

4. Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.

5. Check the pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

 With 

CONSULT

1. Connect ECM harness connector.

2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

5. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1130” or “U1000”detected?

YES (“C1130”)>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and

Installation"

.

YES (“U1000”)>>Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-106

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199703

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?

YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to 

BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199704

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1140

ACTUATOR RLY
(Actuator relay)

When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay.

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-107

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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BRC

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1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

BRC-129,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-

ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-108

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199705

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1143” detected?

YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to 

BRC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199706

1.

ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

With CONSULT

Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-63, "Description"

.

>> GO TO 2.

DTC

Display Item

 (Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1143

ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
(Steering angle sensor circuit)

When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sensor.

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• CAN communication line
• Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor
• Improper installation of steering angle sensor

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• CAN communication line
• Wheel alignment 
• Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

BRC-109

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1143” detected?

YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: GO TO 3.

YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3. Check the steering angle sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1143” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.

3. Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON.

NOTE:

Start the engine.

5. Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Voltage

Steering angle sensor

Connector

Terminal

M30

4

Ground

Approx. 0 V

+

Voltage

Steering angle sensor

Connector

Terminal

M30

4

Ground

10 

 16 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-110

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the 10 A fuse (#3).

3. Check the continuity and short circuit between steering angle sensor harness connector terminal (4) and

10 A fuse (#3).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or fuse.

7.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector.

8.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

BRC-129,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.

9.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check the steering angle sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

10.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

1. Connect steering angle sensor harness connector.

2. Check the CAN communication line. Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector. Refer to 

LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness Repair"

.

11.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

With CONSULT

1. “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STR ANGLE SIG” according to this order.

2. Check that the indication changes with the steering angle when the steering wheel is turned left/right from

the neutral position. Refer to 

BRC-44, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Replace the steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Installation"

.

Steering angle sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M30

1

Ground

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

BRC-111

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199707

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1144” detected?

YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to 

BRC-111, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199708

1.

ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-63, "Description"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1144

ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
(Steering angle sensor not com-
plete)

When neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor is not complete.

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-112

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1144” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the steering angle sensor system. Refer to 

BRC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

4.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

With CONSULT

1. “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STR ANGLE SIG” according to this order.

2. Check that the indication changes with the steering angle when the steering wheel is turned left/right from

the neutral position. Refer to 

BRC-44, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Replace the steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-156, "Removal and Installation"

.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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