Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 886

 

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Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 886

 

 

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-1085

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors M6, E106
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor

>> Repair open circuit.

7.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to 

EC-876, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to 

EC-881, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to 

EC-978, "Component Inspection"

.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-917, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Manifold absolute pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-785, "Component Inspection"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

9.

CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

APP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E112

(Without ICC)

6

M160

99

Existed

E112

(With ICC)

3

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F111

87

Crankshaft position sensor

F2

1

91

Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)

F84

1

EVT control position sensor (bank 1)

F59

1

95

Battery current sensor

E21

1

EVAP control system pressure sensor

B252

3

Manifold absolute pressure sensor

F65

1

M160

99

APP sensor (Without ICC)

E112

6

APP sensor (with ICC)

E116

3

EC-1086

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

P2138 APP SENSOR

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors M6, E106
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

11.

CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors M6, E106
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

13.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-1087, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

14.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-1087, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

15.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

APP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E112

(Without ICC)

4

M160

119

Existed

2

115

E116

(With ICC)

1

M160

119

Existed

2

115

APP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E112

(Without ICC)

3

M160

104

Existed

1

108

E116

(With ICC)

4

M160

104

Existed

6

108

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-1087

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Refer to 

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005237587

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-1087, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005237588

1.

PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-581, "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Require-

ment"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-581, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-582, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> END

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

M160

104 (APP sensor 1)

119

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.45 - 1.0

Fully depressed

4.4 - 4.8

108 (APP sensor 2)

115

Fully released

0.22 - 0.5

Fully depressed

2.1 - 2.5

EC-1088

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

Description

INFOID:0000000005237589

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800

°

C (1,472

°

F).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005237590

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-585, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

JMBIA0112GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2A00

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1) 
circuit range/performance

• The output voltage computed by ECM from 

the A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side 
for a specified period.

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the 

A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the rich side for 
a specified period.

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

P2A03

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 2) 
circuit range/performance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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