Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 870

 

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Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 870

 

 

P1421 COLD START CONTROL

EC-1021

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to 

EC-840, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-841, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 for DTC P0171, P0174.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

EC-1020, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform 

EC-579, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (ECM) : Special Repair

Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

EC-1022

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000005237515

The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to 

CHG-8,

"System Description"

.

CAUTION:

Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then battery dis-
charge may occur.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005237516

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-1023, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1550

Battery current sensor 
circuit range/perfor-
mance

The output voltage of the battery 
current sensor remains within the 
specified range while engine is 
running.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
[Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) 
circuit is shorted.]
(Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
• Crankshaft position sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 1)
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-1023

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005237517

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-39, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F10, E10
• Harness for open between battery current sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit.

5.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Battery current sensor

Ground

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

E21

1

Ground

Approx. 5

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E21

1

F111

95

Existed

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F111

87

Crankshaft position sensor

F2

1

91

Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)

F84

1

EVT control position sensor (bank 1)

F59

1

95

Battery current sensor

E21

1

EVAP control system pressure sensor

B252

3

Manifold absolute pressure sensor

F65

1

EC-1024

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to 

EC-876, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to 

EC-881, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to 

EC-978, "Component Inspection"

.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-917, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Manifold absolute pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-785, "Component Inspection"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

7.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-1081, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-1082, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

9.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F10, E10
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

11.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

M160

99

APP sensor (Without ICC)

E112

6

APP sensor (with ICC)

E116

3

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E21

2

F111

70

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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