Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 843

 

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Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 843

 

 

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-913

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

6.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check that water is not inside connectors.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

7.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-917, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005237383

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

3.

Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for rust.

Is it rusted?

YES

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

4.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

 Without CONSULT-III

JMBIA0168ZZ

VENT CONTROL/V Condition

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

ON

Not existed

OFF

Existed

JMBIA0169ZZ

EC-914

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

1.

Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.

2.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

2.

Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

3.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

2.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve

Condition

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

12 V direct current supply between
 terminals 1 and 2

Not existed

OFF

Existed

VENT CONTROL/V Condition

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

ON

Not existed

OFF

Existed

JMBIA0169ZZ

Condition

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

12 V direct current supply between
 terminals 1 and 2

Not existed

OFF

Existed

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-915

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000005237384

The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the
purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pres-
sure increases.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005237385

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-916, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

PBIB3370E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0451

EVAP control system 
pressure sensor perfor-
mance

ECM detects a sloshing signal from 
the EVAP control system pressure 
sensor

• Harness or connectors

(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) 
circuit is shorted.]
(Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 1)
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor

EC-916

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005237386

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-39, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check that water is not inside connectors.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

3.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 

5.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• Battery current sensor (Refer to 

EC-1025, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to 

EC-881, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to 

EC-876, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to 

EC-978, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Manifold absolute pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-785, "Component Inspection"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

EVAP control system 

pressure sensor

Ground

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

B252

3

Ground

Approx. 5

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F111

87

Crankshaft position sensor

F2

1

91

Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)

F84

1

EVT control position sensor (bank 1)

F59

1

95

Battery current sensor

E21

1

EVAP control system pressure sensor

B252

3

Manifold absolute pressure sensor

F65

3

M160

99

APP sensor 2 (Without ICC)

E112

6

APP sensor 2 (With ICC)

E116

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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