Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 835

 

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Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 835

 

 

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR

EC-881

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

11.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-881, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor.

12.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft front end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft front end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

front end or replace camshaft.

13.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005237358

1.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.

4.

Remove the sensor.

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor.

2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-II

Check resistance camshaft position sensor terminals as per the following.

DTC

CMP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0340

1

F84

3

F111

59

Existed

P0345

2

F83

3

63

JMBIA0962ZZ

JMBIA0065ZZ

EC-882

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor.

Terminals (Polarity)

Resistance

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-883

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005237359

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Will CONSULT-III be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

 With CONSULT-III

TESTING CONDITION:
Do not maintain engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

8.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9.

Open engine hood.

10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
11. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the acceler-

ator pedal completely.

12. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

CMPLT >> GO TO 5.

PBIB2055E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420

Catalyst system efficiency 
below threshold (bank 1)

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not 

operate properly.

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not 

have enough oxygen storage capacity.

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leakage
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leakage
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing

P0430

Catalyst system efficiency 
below threshold (bank 2)

EC-884

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

INCMP >> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Wait 5 seconds at idle.

2.

Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to
“CMPLT” (It will take approximately 5 minutes).

Does the indication change to “CMPLT”?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1.

Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.

>> GO TO 2.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-885, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

6.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

 With GST

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-884, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-885, "Diagnosis Procedure"

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000005237360

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

 With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Open engine hood.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-885, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

P0420

F110

32

[HO2S2 

(bank 1)]

31

Keeping engine speed at 2,500 rpm 
constant under no load

The voltage fluctuation cycle takes more 
than 5 seconds.
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 

 0 - 0.3 

 0.6 - 1.0

P0430

36

[HO2S2 

(bank 2)]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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