Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 834

 

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Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 834

 

 

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR

EC-877

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000005237355

The camshaft position sensor senses the protrution of the signal
plate installed to the camshaft (INT) front end to identify a particular
cylinder. The camshaft position sensor senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor system becomes inoperative,
the camshaft position sensor provides various controls of engine
parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes. 
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005237356

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0345 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-965, "DTC Logic"

.

JMBIA0064ZZ

JMBIA1559GB

EC-878

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-879, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-879, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0340

Camshaft position sen-
sor (bank 1) circuit

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM 

for the first few seconds during engine 
cranking.

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM 

during engine running.

• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal 

pattern during engine running.

• Harness or connectors

[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is 
open or shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.]
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit 
is shorted.)
[Exhaust valve timing control position sensor 
(bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit is 
shorted.)

• Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor 

(bank 1)

• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• Camshaft  (INT)
• Starter  motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery

P0345

Camshaft position sen-
sor (bank 2) circuit

• Harness or connectors

[Camshaft position sensor (bank 2) circuit is 
open or shorted.]

• Camshaft position sensor (bank 2)
• Camshaft  (INT)
• Starter  motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR

EC-879

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NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005237357

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.

Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check starting system. (Refer to 

STR-2, "Work Flow"

.)

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connections M95, F33 and F34. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-39, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between CMP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO-1

>> P0340: GO TO 4.

NO-2

>> P0345: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit.

5.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

DTC

CMP sensor

Ground

Voltage (V)

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0340

1

F84

1

Ground

Approx. 5

P0345

2

F83

1

CMP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F84

1

F111

91

Existed

EC-880

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• Battery current sensor (Refer to 

EC-1025, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to 

EC-876, "Component Inspection"

.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-917, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to 

EC-978, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Manifold absolute pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-785, "Component Inspection"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

7.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-1081, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-1082, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

9.

CHECK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F111

87

Crankshaft position sensor

F2

1

91

CMP sensor (bank 1)

F84

1

EVT control position sensor (bank 1)

F59

1

95

Battery current sensor

E21

1

EVAP control system pressure sensor

B252

3

Manifold absolute pressure sensor

F65

1

M160

99

APP sensor 2 (Without ICC)

E112

6

APP sensor 2 (With ICC)

E116

3

DTC

CMP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0340

1

F84

2

F111

58

Existed

P0345

2

F83

2

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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