Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 830

 

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Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 830

 

 

P0222, P0223, P2132, P2133 TP SENSOR

EC-861

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-862, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator.

DTC

Electric throttle control actuator

Ground

Voltage (V)

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0222, P0223

1

F66

2

Ground

Approx. 5

P2132, P2133

2

F64

2

DTC

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0222, P0223

1

F66

4

F111

71

Existed

P2132, P2133

2

F64

4

72

DTC

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0222, P0223

1

F66

4

F111

73

Existed

P2132, P2133

2

F64

2

77

EC-862

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

P0222, P0223, P2132, P2133 TP SENSOR

2.

Perform 

EC-581, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005237342

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform 

EC-581, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever position to D. 

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-581, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005237343

1.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-581, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-582, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F111

73

[TP sensor 1 (bank 1)]

71

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75

77

[TP sensor 1 (bank 2)]

72

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75

78

[TP sensor 2 (bank 1)]

71

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

Less than 4.75

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

More than 0.36

74

[TP sensor 2 (bank 2)]

72

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

Less than 4.75

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

More than 0.36

P0225 TP SENSOR

EC-863

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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J

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0225 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005237344

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
DTC P0225 is displayed with another DTC for electric throttle control actuator.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0225

Closed throttle position learning 
performance (bank 2)

Closed throttle position learning value is 
excessively low.

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1 and 2)

Closed throttle position learning 
performance (bank 2)

Closed throttle position learning is not 
performed successfully, repeatedly.

EC-864

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MIS-
FIRE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005237345

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.

The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.

1.

One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) 
On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.

2.

Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Crankshaft position sensor

Engine speed

On board diagnosis of misfire

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0300

Multiple cylinder misfires detected

Multiple cylinders misfire.

• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

P0301

No.1 cylinder misfire detected

No. 1 cylinder misfires.

P0302

No. 2 cylinder misfire detected

No. 2 cylinder misfires.

P0303

No. 3 cylinder misfire detected

No. 3 cylinder misfires.

P0304

No. 4 cylinder misfire detected

No. 4 cylinder misfires.

P0305

No. 5 cylinder misfire detected

No. 5 cylinder misfires.

P0306

No. 6 cylinder misfire detected

No. 6 cylinder misfires.

P0307

No. 7 cylinder misfire detected

No. 7 cylinder misfires.

P0308

No. 8 cylinder misfire detected

No. 8 cylinder misfires.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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