Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 668

 

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Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 668

 

 

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-213

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

D

E

F

G

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EC

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6.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E3, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E7
• 15 A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-158, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 13.

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0133

1

F3

4

Ground

Battery voltage

P0153

2

F20

4

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0133

1

F3

1

F102

57

Existed

2

61

P0153

2

F20

1

65

2

66

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0133

1

F3

1

F102

57

Ground

Not existed

2

61

P0153

2

F20

1

65

2

66

EC-214

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

10.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Check both mass air flow sensor (bank 1 and bank 2).
Refer to 

EC-172, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11. 

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.

11.

CHECK PCV VALVE

Refer to 

EC-492, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair or replace PCV valve.

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

13.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

EC-215

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

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P0137, P0157 HO2S2

Description

INFOID:0000000005236819

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005236820

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is suf-
ficiently high during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Will CONSULT-III be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 

°

C (32 to 86 

°

F).

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

SEF327R

JMBIA1669GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0137

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
(bank 1) circuit low volt-
age

The maximum voltage from the sensor does not 
reach the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

P0157

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
(bank 2) circuit low volt-
age

EC-216

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

3.

Turn ignition switch ON

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

8.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9.

Open engine hood.

10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in

“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.

NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

12. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Go to 

EC-217, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 2.

4.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-216, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-217, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000005236821

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

DTC

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

P0137

F102

76

84

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at 
least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.70 V at 
least once during this procedure.

P0157

80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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