Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 658

 

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Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 658

 

 

P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR

EC-173

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

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EC

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MAF SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Refer to the following.

-

Crushed air ducts

-

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

-

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

-

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MAF SENSOR-II

With CONSULT-III

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check the indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication (V)

MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.8 - 1.1

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.4 - 1.7

Idle to approx. 4,000 rpm

0.8 - 1.1 to approx. 2.4*

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F102

77

[MAF sensor (bank 1) 

signal]

68

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)

0.8 - 1.1

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

1.4 - 1.7

Idle to approx. 4,000 rpm

0.8 - 1.1 to approx. 2.4*

79

[MAF sensor (bank 2) 

signal]

94

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)

0.8 - 1.1

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

1.4 - 1.7

Idle to approx. 4,000 rpm

0.8 - 1.1 to approx. 2.4*

EC-174

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR-III

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check the indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace malfunctioning MAF sensor.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication (V)

MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.8 - 1.1

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.4 - 1.7

Idle to approx. 4,000 rpm

0.8 - 1.1 to approx. 2.4*

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F102

77

[MAF sensor (bank 1) 

signal]

68

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)

0.8 - 1.1

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

1.4 - 1.7

Idle to approx. 4,000 rpm

0.8 - 1.1 to approx. 2.4*

79

[MAF sensor (bank 2) 

signal]

94

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)

0.8 - 1.1

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

1.4 - 1.7

Idle to approx. 4,000 rpm

0.8 - 1.1 to approx. 2.4*

P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR

EC-175

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

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P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000005236774

The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the
greater the heat loss. 
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005236775

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Which DTC is detected?

P0102, P010C>>GO TO 2.
P0103, P010D>>GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102 AND P010C

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-176, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103 AND P010D-I

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

PBIA9559J

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0102

Mass air flow sensor 
(bank 1) circuit low 
input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent 
to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor

P0103

Mass air flow sensor 
(bank 1) circuit high 
input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor

P010C

Mass air flow sensor 
(bank 2) circuit low 
input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent 
to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor

P010D

Mass air flow sensor 
(bank 2) circuit high 
input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor

EC-176

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-176, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103 AND P010D-II

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-176, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005236776

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected DTC.

Which DTC is detected?

P0102, P010C>>GO TO 2.
P0103, P010D>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts.

3.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-39, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E106, M6
• Harness connectors M116, F103
• Harness for open or short between MAF sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between MAF sensor and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

DTC

MAF sensor

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0102, P0103

1

F31

5

Ground

Battery voltage

P010C, P010D

2

F42

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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