Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 256

 

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Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 256

 

 

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

BRC-55

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000005234508

Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005234509

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1109” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005234510

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY

1.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 10A fusible link (45).

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1109

BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]

When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 
power supply voltage is lower than normal.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E41

28

Ground

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E41

28

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

BRC-56

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

4.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-81, "Wiring Diagram -

IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. (Check ABS earth bolt for tightness and corrosion.)

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005528306

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E41

28

E5

25

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E41

1

Ground

Existed

4

C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

BRC-57

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

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H

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A

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BRC

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C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005234512

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1110”, “C1153” or “C1170” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-57, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005234513

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

CAUTION:

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other
than those applicable.

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005528307

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1110

CONTROLLER FAILURE

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

C1153

EMERGENCY BRAKE

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is mal-
functioning. (Pressure increase is too much or too little)

C1170

VARIANT CODING

In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.

BRC-58

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000005234515

PUMP

The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure. 

MOTOR

The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). 

MOTOR RELAY

Activates or deactivates motor according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005234516

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1111” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-58, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005234517

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1111

PUMP MOTOR

During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the 
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the 
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay 
is shorted to ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E41

2

Ground

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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