Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 1828

 

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Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 1828

 

 

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

TM-119

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A (VQ35HR)]

C

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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000005250118

Supply power to TCM.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005250119

1.

CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/T assembly connector.

3.

Check voltage between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE (PART 2)

Check voltage between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between battery positive terminal and A/T assembly vehicle side harness connec-

tor terminal 2. Refer to 

PG-6, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Battery
• 10A fuse (No.36, located in the fuse, fusible link and relay box). Refer to 

PG-157, "Fuse and Fusible Link

Arrangement"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Condition

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F51

2

Always

Battery voltage

A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Condition

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F51

1

Turn ignition switch ON

Battery voltage

Turn ignition switch OFF

0 V

6

Turn ignition switch ON

Battery voltage

Turn ignition switch OFF

0 V

A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F51

5

Existed

10

TM-120

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A (VQ35HR)]

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

5.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND A/T ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector terminal and A/T assembly vehicle
side harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND A/T ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check continuity between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-81, "Wiring Diagram - IGNI-

TION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Ignition switch
• 10A fuse (No.43, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-158, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector

A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E7

58

F51

1

Existed

6

A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E51

1

Not existed

6

SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT

TM-121

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A (VQ35HR)]

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SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000005250120

TCM transmit the switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp. by CAN communication line. Then manual
mode switch position is indicated on the shift position indicator.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000005250121

1.

CHECK A/T INDICATOR 

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Check the actual selector lever position (“P”, “R”, “N” and “D”) and the indication of the shift position indi-
cator mutually coincide.

3.

Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and then check that the actual gear position and the indication of the
position indicator mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to “UP (+ side)” or “DOWN (

 side)”

side (1GR 

 7GR).

 Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

TM-121, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005250122

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS 

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “SLCT LVR POSI” in “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Check the actual selector lever position (“P”, “R”, “N” and “D”) and the indication of the “SLCT LVR POSI”
mutually coincide. Refer to 

TM-133, "Reference Value"

.

4.

Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and then check that the actual gear position and the indication of the
“SLCT LVR POSI” mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “UP (+ side)” or “DOWN (

side)” side (1GR 

 7GR). Refer to 

TM-133, "Reference Value"

.

 Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO-1 [The actual gear position does not change, or shifting into the manual mode is not possible (no gear
shifting in the manual mode possible). Or the shift position indicator is not indicated.]>>•Check 

manual

mode switch. Refer to 

TM-113, "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)"

.

• Check A/T main system (Fail-safe function actuated). 
- Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to 

TM-150, "DTC Index"

.

NO-2 (The actual gear position changes, but the shift position indicator is not indicated.)>>•Perform 

“Self

Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to 

TM-150, "DTC Index"

.

NO-3 (The actual gear position and the indication on the shift position indicator do not coincide.)>>•Perform

“Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to 

TM-150, "DTC Index"

.

NO-4 (Only a specific position or positions is/are not indicated on the shift position indicator.)>>•Check 

the

unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to 

MWI-4, "Work flow"

.

TM-122

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A (VQ35HR)]

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000005250123

Refer to 

TM-59, "System Description"

.

Wiring Diagram - A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM -

INFOID:0000000005250124

JCDWA0565GB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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