Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 1672

 

  Index      Infiniti     Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51) - service repair manual 2010 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1670  1671  1672  1673   ..

 

 

Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 1672

 

 

B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH

SEC-101

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000005249542

There are 2 switches in the steering unit. IPDM E/R compares those 2 switch conditions to judge the present
steering status and transmit the result to BCM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005249543

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B210A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

SEC-

31, "IPDM E/R : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Press driver side door switch and wait for at least 1 second.

4.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005249544

1.

INSPECTION START

Check the case in which DTC is detected.
• Case1: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from OFF to ON
• Case2: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from ON to OFF and door switch is pressed

In which case is DTC detected?

Case1 >> GO TO 2.
Case2 >> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector E5.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210A

STRG LCK STATE 
SW

IPDM E/R detects the difference between steering 
condition switches 1 and 2 for 1 second

• Harness or connectors

[Steering lock unit circuit (BCM 
side) is open or shorted]

• Harness or connectors

[Steering lock unit circuit (IPDM E/
R side) is open or shorted]

• Steering lock unit 
• IPDM  E/R
• BCM

SEC-102

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-1

1.

Disconnect BCM connector M122.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-83, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector M122.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-2

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E5.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

M122

98

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

E5

33

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

Not existed

B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH

SEC-103

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector E5.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-3

1.

Disconnect BCM connector M122.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-83, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

8.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector 122.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-4

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E5.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

M122

97

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

E5

32

Existed

SEC-104

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

Not existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1670  1671  1672  1673   ..