Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual - part 587

 

  Index      Mazda     Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring - service repair manual 2008 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  585  586  587  588   ..

 

 

Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual - part 587

 

 

WITH ADVANCED KEYLESS SYSTEM 

Diagnostic procedure 

DTC U0127 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

POSSIBLE CAUSE 

terminal 3Q and the instrument cluster terminal 1N.  

Keyless control module malfunction.  

Instrument cluster malfunction.  

Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)  

 
With keyless entry system 

Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless receiver 
terminal D and the instrument cluster terminal 1N.  

Keyless receiver malfunction.  

Instrument cluster malfunction.  

Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)  

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Disconnect keyless CM and 
instrument cluster connectors.  

Inspect for continuity between 
keyless CM terminal 3Q 
(harness-side) and instrument 
cluster terminal 1N (harness-
side).  

Is there continuity?  

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit 

between keyless CM terminal 3Q and instrument 

cluster terminal 1N, then go to Step 5.

2

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL 
FOR SHORT TO POWER
  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Disconnect keyless CM and 
instrument cluster connectors.  

Measure the voltage between 
keyless CM terminal 3Q 
(harness-side) and ground.  

Is there B+?  

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to 
power between keyless CM terminal 3Q and 
instrument cluster terminal 1N, then go to Step 5.

No

Go to the next step.

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL 

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 SUSPENSION On-Board Diagnostic (Suspension) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:25:36 AM

Page 13 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

WITH KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM 

Diagnostic procedure 

DTC U0127 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

3

FOR SHORT TO GROUND  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Disconnect keyless CM and 
instrument cluster connectors.  

Inspect for continuity between 
keyless CM terminal 3Q 
(harness-side) and ground.  

Is there continuity?  

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to 
ground between keyless CM terminal 3Q and 
instrument cluster terminal 1N, then go to the next 
step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT FOR KEYLESS CM 
MALFUNCTION
  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Using the M-MDS, perform the 
DTC inspection for the keyless 
CM.  

Is any DTCs present?  

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC 
TABLE [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS 
ENTRY SYSTEM)]
 .)

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING 
COMPLETED
  

Turn the ignition switch to the 
ON position and drive the 
vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h 
{15.5 mph} or more.  

Clear the DTC from the 
memory. (See TIRE 
PRESSURE MONITORING 
SYSTEM (TPMS
) ONBOARD 
DIAGNOSIS.)  

Is the same DTC present?  

Yes

If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument 
cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
 .)  

Configure the instrument cluster. (See 
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 
CONFIGURATION
 .)  

Register the wheel unit ID. (See WHEEL 
UNIT ID REGISTRATION
 .)  

Go to the next step.  

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE
  

Drive the vehicle at a speed of 
25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more 
for 10 min or more.  

Are there any other DTCs 
present?  

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See TIRE 
PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 SUSPENSION On-Board Diagnostic (Suspension) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:25:36 AM

Page 14 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Disconnect keyless receiver and 
instrument cluster connectors.  

Inspect for continuity between 
keyless receiver terminal D 
(harness-side) and instrument 
cluster terminal 1N (harness-
side).  

Is there continuity?  

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit 

between keyless receiver terminal D and instrument 

cluster terminal 1N, then go to Step 4.

2

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL 
FOR SHORT TO POWER
  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Disconnect keyless receiver and 
instrument cluster connectors.  

Measure the voltage between 
keyless receiver terminal D 
(harness-side) and ground.  

Is there B+?  

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to 
power between keyless receiver terminal D and 
instrument cluster terminal 1N, then go to Step 4.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL 
FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Disconnect keyless receiver and 
instrument cluster connectors.  

Inspect for continuity between 
keyless receiver terminal D 
(harness-side) and ground.  

Is there continuity?  

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to 
ground between keyless receiver terminal D and 
instrument cluster terminal 1N, then go to the next 
step.

No

Replace keyless receiver, then go to the next step. (See 

KEYLESS RECEIVER 

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)

4

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING 
COMPLETED
  

Clear the DTC from the 
memory. (See TIRE 
PRESSURE MONITORING 
SYSTEM (TPMS
) ONBOARD 
DIAGNOSIS.)  

Turn the ignition switch to the 
ON position and wait for 30 s.  

Yes

If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument 
cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
 .)  

Configure the instrument cluster. (See 
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 
CONFIGURATION
 .)  

Register the wheel unit ID. (See WHEEL UNIT 
ID REGISTRATION
 .)  

Go to the next step.  

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 SUSPENSION On-Board Diagnostic (Suspension) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:25:36 AM

Page 15 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DTC U2616, U2617, U2618, U2619 

DTC U2616, U2617, U2618, U2619 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE 

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

DTC U2616, U2617, U2618, U2619 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

Is the same DTC present?  

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE
  

Drive the vehicle at a speed of 
25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more 
for 10 min or more.  

Are there any other DTCs 
present?  

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See TIRE 
PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

DTC U2616

Wheel unit No.1 (No response)

DTC U2617

Wheel unit No.2 (No response)

DTC U2618

Wheel unit No.3 (No response)

DTC U2619

Wheel unit No.4 (No response)

DETECTION 

CONDITION 

The keyless receiver has continuously not received a signal from the 
wheel unit for a certain period.  

POSSIBLE CAUSE 

Wheel unit identification code is not registered in the instrument cluster.  

No signal is received from the wheel unit.  

Wheel unit is not installed.  

Poor connection at connectors (female terminal).  

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY WHEEL UNIT IS 
INSTALLED TO EACH WHEEL
  

Are all four wheels equipped with 
a wheel unit?  

Yes Go to the Step 3.

No

Install the wheel unit. (See WHEEL UNIT 

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)  

Register the wheel unit ID. (See WHEEL 

UNIT ID REGISTRATION .)  

Go to the next step.  

2

INSPECT FOR DTCs  

Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 
km/h {15.5 mph} or more
 for 10 
min or more.
  

Is the same DTC present?  

Yes Go to the next step.

No

With advanced keyless system: go to the Step 4. 

With keyless entry system: go to the Step 5.

IDENTIFY MALFUNCTIONING 

Identify the malfunctioning wheel unit.  

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 SUSPENSION On-Board Diagnostic (Suspension) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:25:36 AM

Page 16 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  585  586  587  588   ..