|
|
DTC P2195, P2197 [MZI-3.7] DTC P2195, P2197 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES body ground. Are there voltage B+? 5 INSPECT TP SENSOR SIGNAL Turn the ignition switch off. Disconnect the throttle body and Measure resistance between throttle Is the resistance more than 10 Yes Go to the next step. No Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step. 6 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF Verify that all disconnected Clear the DTC from the PCM Start the engine. Is the same DTC present? Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See No Go to the next step. 7 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR Perform the "AFTER REPAIR Are any DTCs present? Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC No DTC troubleshooting completed. DTC P2195 P2195: Front HO2S (RH) signal stuck lean DTC P2197 P2197: Front HO2S (LH) signal stuck lean DETECTION CONDITION A HO2S indicating lean at the end of a test is trying to correct for an over-rich Front HO2S malfunction Fuel injector malfunction Insufficient fuel line pressure
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:43 AM Page 409 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. |