Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual - part 309

 

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Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual - part 309

 

 

availability.  

Is any related Service Bulletins 
available?  

step.  

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT MAF SENSOR 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION
  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor 
connector.  

Inspect for poor connection (such as 
damaged/pulled-out pins, 
corrosion).  

Are there any malfunction?  

Yes Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR 
CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT 
TO POWER SUPPLY
  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON 
position (Engine off).  

Measure voltage between the 
following circuits: 

Throttle actuator terminal A 
(wiring harness-side) and 
body ground.  

Throttle actuator terminal B 
(wiring harness-side) and 
body ground.  

Are there voltage B+?  

Yes Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR 
CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT 
EACH OTHER
  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Disconnect the throttle body and 
PCM connector.  

Measure resistance between throttle 
actuator terminal A and B.  

Is the resistance more than 10 
kilohms?
  

Yes Go to the next step.

No Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.

6

INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR  

Inspect the throttle actuator. (See 

Yes

Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 8. (See 
INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-3.7]
 .)

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:42 AM

Page 369 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DTC P2111 [MZI-3.7] 

DTC P2111 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES 

THROTTLE BODY 
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7]
 .)  

Is there any malfunction?  

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM 
OPERATION
  

Disconnect all the PCM connectors. 

Visually inspect for: 

Pushed out pins  

Corrosion  

Connect all the PCM connectors 
and verify that they seat correctly.  

Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.  

Is the PENDING CODE for this 
DTC present?  

Yes Go to the next step.

No

The system is correctly. Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF 
DTC P2107 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
 
 

Verify that all disconnected 
connectors reconnected.  

Start the engine.  

Clear DTC from PCM memory 
using M-MDS.  

Perform the "KOEO/KOER Self-
Test". (See KOEO/KOER SELF 
TEST [MZI-3.7]
.)  

Is same DTC present?  

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See 
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
 .)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE
  

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER 
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-
3.7]
.)  

Are any DTCs present?  

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC 
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P2111

Throttle actuator control system - stuck open

DETECTION 

CONDITION 

This PCM fault status indicates the throttle plate is at a more angle than 
commanded.  

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:42 AM

Page 370 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

DTC P2111 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

POSSIBLE CAUSE 

Binding throttle body, stuck open  

Throttle actuator control circuits are cross-wired  

Throttle actuator control circuits are shorted each other  

PCM malfunction  

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:42 AM

Page 371 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED
  

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded? 

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the 

repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY
  

Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 
repair information availability.  

Is any related Service Bulletins available?  

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to 
the available Service Bulletins. 

If the vehicle is not repaired, go to 
the next step.  

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION OPEN 
CIRCUIT AND CLOSED VOLTAGES
  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 
(Engine off).  

Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and 
TP2 PIDs.  

Verify the following values of the PIDs when 
depressing the accelerator pedal to the floor 
and releasing. 

Pedal fully released: TP1 is 3.7-4.7 V  

Pedal fully released: TP2 is 0.3-1.9 V  

Pedal fully depressed: TP1 is 0.7-2.9 V 

Pedal fully depressed: TP2 is 4.1-4.7 V 

Are both PIDs within the specification?  

Yes Go to the Step 5.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT FOR OBSTRUCTION OF 
THROTTLE BODY
 

 

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Remove the air hose from the throttle body.  

Visually inspect for throttle plate obstructions 
or sludge.  

Slowly, push the throttle plate to wide open 

WARNING:

Substantial opening and closing torque is 
applied by this system. To prevent injury, 
be careful to keep fingers away from 
throttle mechanism when actuated. Failure 
to follow these instructions may result in 
personal injury.  

Yes Go to the Step 7.

No

Isolate and repair the obstruction. Then 

go to Step 9.

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:42 AM

Page 372 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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