Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual - part 238

 

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Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual - part 238

 

 

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS 
BEEN RECORDED
  

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been 
recorded?  

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair 

order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR 
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  

Verify related Service Bulletins and/or 
on-line repair information availability. 

Is any related Service Bulletins 
available?  

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the 
available Service Bulletins. 

If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next 
step.  

No

Go to the next step.

3

VISUALLY INSPECT HO2S WIRING 
HARNESS
 

 

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Disconnect the HO2S connector.  

Visually inspect the HO2S wiring 
harness. 

Check the connector (both 
halves) for contamination  

Make sure the connector pins 
are fully seated  

Is a concern present?  

NOTE:

Disconnect the HO2S wiring 
harness connector.  

Yes Repair if necessary. Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT WHETHER HO2S SIGNAL 
LEVEL IS TOO HIGH
  

Connect the HO2S connector.  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON 
position (Engine running)  

Access the PCM and monitor the 
HO2S signal PID.  

Is the voltage less than 1.1V?  

Yes Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

PERFORM THOROUGH WIGGLE 
TEST ON HO2S WIRING HARNESS
  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON 

Yes Repair if necessary. Go to Step 9.

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 85 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

5

position (Engine off)  

Access the PCM and monitor the 
HO2S signal PID.  

Perform a thorough wiggle test on the 
HO2S wiring harness.  

Does the voltage change during the 
wiggle test?  

No

Perform the "INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING". Then go to the next 

step.

6

INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT 
TO POWER SUPPLY IN WIRING 
HARNESS
  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Disconnect the PCM connector.  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON 
position (Engine off)  

Measure the voltage between HO2S 
terminal B and body ground.  

Is any voltage present?  

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, Then go to the 
next step.

No

Go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT HO2S  

For DTC P0132 Inspect the front 
HO2S(RH)  

For DTC P0138 Inspect the rear 
HO2S(RH)  

For DTC P0152 Inspect the front 
HO2S(LH)  

For DTC P0138 Inspect the rear 
HO2S(LH) 

(See FRONT HEATED OXYGEN 
SENSOR (HO2S) INSPECTION 
[MZI-3.7]
 .) 

(See REAR HEATED OXYGEN 
SENSOR (HO2S) INSPECTION 
[MZI-3.7]
 .) 

Is there any malfunction?  

Yes

Replace the HO2S. 
(See FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 
(HO2S) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
 .) 
(See REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 
(HO2S) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
 .) 
Then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM 
OPERATION
  

Disconnect all the PCM connectors.  

Visually inspect for: 

Yes Go to the next step.

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 86 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DTC P0133, P0139, P0153, P0159 [MZI-3.7] 

DTC P0133, P0139, P0153, P0159 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES 

Pushed out pins  

Corrosion  

Connect all the PCM connectors and 
verify that they seat correctly.  

No

Repair if necessary. Then go to the next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF 
MISFIRE DTC HAS BEEN 
COMPLETED
  

Verify that all disconnected 
connectors are reconnected.  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON 
position (Engine off).  

Clear the DTC from the PCM memory 
using the M-MDS.  

Start the engine and run it at idle.  

Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.  

Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC 
present?  

Yes

Replace PCM, then go to the next step. (See 
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
 .)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE
  

Perform "AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER 
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.) 

Are any DTC present?  

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC 
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0133

P0133: Front HO2S (RH) circuit slow response

DTC P0139

P0139: Rear HO2S (RH) circuit slow response

DTC P0153

P0153: Front HO2S (LH) circuit slow response

DTC P0159

P0159: Rear HO2S (LH) circuit slow response

DETECTION 

CONDITION 

The HO2S monitor checks the HO2S frequency and amplitude.  

The test fails if the frequency and amplitude fall below a calibrated limit during 
testing.  

Contaminated HO2S  

Exhaust leaks  

Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2Y (wiring harness-side) 
and front HO2S (RH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)  

Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2BG (wiring harness-side) 

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 87 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

POSSIBLE CAUSE 

and rear HO2S (RH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)  

Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2U (wiring harness-side) 
and front HO2S (LH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)  

Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2BC (wiring harness-side) 
and rear HO2S (LH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)  

Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AL (wiring harness-side) 
and HO2S terminal D (wiring harness-side)  

Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 1BJ (wiring harness-
side) and PCM terminal 2Y (wiring harness-side)  

Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 1BJ (wiring harness-
side) and PCM terminal 2BG (wiring harness-side)  

Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 1BJ (wiring harness-
side) and PCM terminal 2U (wiring harness-side)  

Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 1BJ (wiring harness-
side) and PCM terminal 2BC (wiring harness-side)  

Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-
side) and battery negative terminal  

Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-
side) and HO2S terminal C (wiring harness-side)  

Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-
side) and HO2S terminal D (wiring harness-side)  

Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-
side) and HO2S terminal B (wiring harness-side)  

Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2J and front HO2S 
(RH) terminal A  

Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2E and front HO2S 
(RH) terminal A  

Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AO and rear HO2S 
(LH) terminal A  

Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AS and rear HO2S 
(LH) terminal A  

Incorrect fueling  

MAF sensor malfunction  

Deteriorating HO2S  

Inlet air leaks  

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 88 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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