Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual - part 224

 

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Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual - part 224

 

 

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

DTC P0010 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS 
BEEN RECORDED
  

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been 
recorded?  

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair 

order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR 
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  

Verify related Service Bulletins and/or 
on-line repair information availability. 

Is any related Service Bulletins 
available?  

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the 
available Service Bulletins. 

If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the 
next step.  

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT OCV (RH) CONNECTOR 
FOR POOR CONNECTION
  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Disconnect the OCV (RH) connector.  

Inspect for poor connection (such as 
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).  

Are there any malfunction?  

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 
10.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT OCV (RH)  

Inspect the OCV (RH). 

(See OIL CONTROL VALVE 
(OCV) INSPECTION [MZI-3.7]
 .) 

Is there any malfunction?  

Yes

Replace the OCV (RH), then go to Step 10. (See 
OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-3.7]
 .)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT OCV (RH) CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT
  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON 
position (Engine off).  

Measure the voltage between the OCV 
(RH) connector terminal A and body 
ground.  

Is the voltage B+ ?  

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 

10.

INSPECT OCV (RH) CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 29 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

6

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Disconnect the PCM connector.  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON 
position (Engine off).  

Measure the voltage between the OCV 
(RH) connector terminal B (wiring 
harness-side) and body ground.  

Is the voltage B+ ?  

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 
10.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT OCV (RH) CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO GROUND
  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Inspect for continuity between OCV 
(RH) terminal B (wiring harness-side) 
and body ground.  

Is there continuity?  

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 
10.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION
  

Disconnect the PCM connector.  

Inspect for poor connection (such as 
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).  

Is there any malfunction?  

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 
10.

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT OCV (RH) CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT
  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Measure the resistance between the 
OCV (RH) connector terminal B 
(wiring harness-side) and PCM 
terminal 2BP (wiring harness-side).  

Is there continuity?  

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the 

next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF 
DTC P0010 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
  

Verify that all disconnected 
connectors reconnected.  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON 
position (Engine off).  

Clear the DTC from the PCM memory 
using the M-MDS.  

Start the engine and run it at idle.  

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See 
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
 .)

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 30 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DTC P0011 [MZI-3.7] 

DTC P0011 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES 

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

DTC P0011 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.  

Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC 
present?  

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE
  

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE". 

(See AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.) 

Are any DTC present?  

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC 
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0011

CMP timing over-advanced (RH)

DETECTION 

CONDITION 

The PCM monitors the variable valve timing position for an over-advanced 
camshaft timing. The test fails when the camshaft timing exceeds a maximum 
calibrated value or remains in an advanced position.  

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE 

OCV (RH) malfunction  

Spool valve in OCV (RH) is stuck in advanced position  

Improper valve timing due to timing chain slippage  

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS 
BEEN RECORDED
  

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been 
recorded?  

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair 

order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR 
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  

Verify related Service Bulletins and/or 
on-line repair information availability.  

Is any related Service Bulletins 
available?  

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the 
available Service Bulletins. 

If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the 
next step.  

No

Go to the next step.

VERIFY TIMING CHAIN 
INSTALLATION
  

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 31 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DTC P0012 [MZI-3.7] 

DTC P0012 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES 

3

Stop the engine.  

Remove the front cover.  

Is the camshaft timing mark at the 
correct point? 

(See TIMING CHAIN 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION 
[MZI-3.7]
 .) 

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Reinstall the timing chain, then go to Step 5.

4

INSPECT OCV (RH)  

Inspect the OCV (RH). 

(See OIL CONTROL VALVE 
(OCV) INSPECTION [MZI-3.7]
 .) 

Is there any malfunction?  

Yes

Replace the OCV (RH), then go to the next 
step. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-3.7]
 .)

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF 
DTC P0011 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
  

Make sure to reconnect all 
disconnected connectors.  

Clear the DTC from the PCM memory 
using the M-MDS.  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Start the engine and warm it up 
completely.  

Is the same DTC present?  

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See 
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
 .)

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
 

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE". 

(See AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.) 

Are any DTCs present?  

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC 
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0012

CMP timing over-retarded (RH)

DETECTION 

CONDITION 

The PCM monitors the variable valve timing position for over-retarded 
camshaft timing. The test fails when the camshaft timing exceeds a maximum 

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 32 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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