Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 356

 

  Index      Mazda     Mazda CX 7 - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  354  355  356  357   ..

 

 

Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 356

 

 

SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]

09-03C–3

09-03C

NO. 1 FUEL GAUGE NEEDLE POSITION INCORRECT[INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]

id0903d5807400

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

NO. 2 ALL METERS AND GAUGES DO NOT OPERATE[INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]

id0903d5807500

Diagnostic procedure

1

Fuel gauge needle position incorrect

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction

• Instrument cluster malfunction

• Connector or pin malfunction

• Fuel gauge sender unit is improperly installed

• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster and GND

• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster and fuel gauge sender unit

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

• Verify that the fuel gauge needle does not 

move after ignition switch is turned off, or the 
display does not indicate F even though fuel 
tank is full.

• Is the fuel gauge normal?

Yes

Troubleshooting completed.

No

Go to the next step.

2

• Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

• Have DTCs B1202 or B1204 been recorded 

in memory?

Yes

Perform the recorded DTC’s troubleshooting.
(See 09-02E-1 DTC TABLE[INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

• Perform the check code 23 inspection.

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the instrument cluster.

No

Go to the next step.

4

• Perform the check code 22 inspection.

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 6.

5

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect the instrument cluster connector 

terminals for poor connection (such as 
damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).

• Are the terminals normal?

Yes

Replace the instrument cluster.

No

Repair or replace the terminal.

6

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect the fuel gauge sender unit connector 

terminals for poor connection (such as 
damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).

• Are the terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the terminal.

7

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Is the fuel gauge sender unit installed 

properly?

Yes

Inspect the fuel gauge sender unit.

No

Reinstall the fuel gauge sender unit.

2

All meters and gauges do not operate

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Instrument cluster malfunction

• Connector or pin malfunction

• Fuse malfunction

• Open or short circuit in power supply (IG1) wiring harness

• Open or short circuit in GND wiring harness

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

• Inspect the following:

— Does the odometer/tripmeter illuminate?

— Does the fuel gauge operate?

— Does the MIL turn off within approx. 3 s?

Yes

Troubleshooting completed.

No

Go to the next step.

2

• Inspect the METER fuse.

• Is the fuse normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the fuse.

• If the fuse is melted, inspect the wiring harness for a 

short to ground. Repair or replace the wiring harness, 
then replace the fuse.

3

• Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

• Have any DTCs been recorded in memory?

Yes

Perform the recorded DTC’s troubleshooting.
(See 09-02E-1 DTC TABLE[INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

Go to the next step.

1871-1U-06B(09-03C).fm  3 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時44分

SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]

09-03C–4

End Of Sie

NO. 3 ABS WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES[INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]

id0903d5807600

Diagnostic procedure

4

• Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.

• Remove the instrument cluster.

• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.

• Inspect the voltage between instrument 

cluster wiring harness-side connector 
terminal 2G and terminal 2C.

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the suspect wiring harness, then repair or replace.

5

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect the instrument cluster connector 

terminals for poor connection (such as 
damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).

• Are the terminals normal?

Yes

Replace the instrument cluster.

No

Repair or replace the terminal.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

2A
2B

2C
2D

2E
2F

2G
2H

2I

2J

2K

2L

2M

2N

2W

2X

2U
2V

2S
2T

2Q
2R

2O

2P

3

ABS warning light illuminates

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• DSC HU/CM malfunction

• Instrument cluster malfunction

• Connector or pin malfunction

• Short circuit in wiring harness between CAN-L, CAN-H and GND

• Open circuit in CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H)

• CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H) short each other

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

• Start the engine.

• Does the ABS warning light turn off?

Yes

Troubleshooting completed.

No

Go to the next step.

2

• Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

• Has DTC U2064 been recorded in memory?

Yes

Inspect the DTC for the DSC HU/CM.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

Go to the next step.

3

• Disconnect the negative battery cable.

• Measure the resistance between the DLC-2 

terminals F and E.

• Is the resistance 54— 66 ohms?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 5.

4

• Inspect the DLC-2 terminals F and E for 

short to power supply or GND.

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

No

Replace the instrument cluster.

5

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect the instrument cluster connector 

terminals for poor connection (such as 
damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).

• Are the terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the terminal.

6

• Disconnect the negative battery cable.

• Measure the resistance between the 

instrument cluster connector terminals 2R 
and 2T.

• Is the resistance 114— 126 ohms?

Yes

Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

No

Replace the instrument cluster.

2A
2B

2C
2D

2E
2F

2G
2H

2I

2J

2K

2L

2M

2N

2W

2X

2U
2V

2S
2T

2Q
2R

2O

2P

1871-1U-06B(09-03C).fm  4 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時44分

SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]

09-03C–5

09-03C

End Of Sie

NO. 4 MIL ILLUMINATES[INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]

id0903d5807700

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

NO. 5 BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES[INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]

id0903d5807800

Diagnostic procedure

4

MIL illuminates

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• PCM malfunction

• Instrument cluster malfunction

• Connector or pin malfunction

• Short circuit in wiring harness between CAN-L, CAN-H and GND

• Open circuit in CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H)

• CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H) short each other

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

• Start the engine.

• Does the MIL turn off?

Yes

Troubleshooting completed.

No

Go to the next step.

2

• Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

• Have DTCs U2064 or U2023 been recorded 

in memory?

Yes

Inspect the DTC for the PCM.
(See 01-02-7 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

• Disconnect the negative battery cable.

• Measure the resistance between the DLC-2 

terminals F and E.

• Is the resistance 54— 66 ohms?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 5.

4

• Inspect the DLC-2 terminals F and E for 

short to power supply or GND.

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

No

Replace the instrument cluster.

5

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect the instrument cluster connector 

terminals for poor connection (such as 
damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).

• Are the terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the terminal.

6

• Disconnect the negative battery cable.

• Measure the resistance between the 

instrument cluster connector terminals 2R 
and 2T.

• Is the resistance 114— 126 ohms?

Yes

Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

No

Replace the instrument cluster.

2A
2B

2C
2D

2E
2F

2G
2H

2I

2J

2K

2L

2M

2N

2W

2X

2U
2V

2S
2T

2Q
2R

2O

2P

5

Brake system warning light illuminates

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• DSC HU/CM malfunction

• Brake fluid level sensor malfunction

• Parking brake switch malfunction

• Instrument cluster malfunction

• Connector or pin malfunction

• Short circuit in wiring harness between CAN-L, CAN-H and GND

• Open circuit in CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H)

• CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H) short each other

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

• Start the engine.

• Release the parking brake.

• Does the brake system warning light turn 

off?

Yes

Troubleshooting completed.

No

Go to the next step.

2

• Does the brake fluid need replenishment?

Yes

Add brake fluid.

No

Go to the next step.

1871-1U-06B(09-03C).fm  5 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時44分

SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]

09-03C–6

End Of Sie

NO. 6 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ILLUMINATION DOES NOT ILLUMINATE[INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]

id0903d5807900

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

3

• Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

• Has DTC U2023 been recorded in memory?

Yes

Inspect the DTC for the DSC HU/CM.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

Go to the next step.

4

• Inspect the brake fluid level sensor, parking 

brake switch or connectors.

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

No

Go to the next step.

5

• Disconnect the negative battery cable.

• Measure the resistance between the DLC-2 

terminals F and E.

• Is the resistance 54— 66 ohms?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 7.

6

• Disconnect the negative battery cable.

• Inspect the DLC-2 terminals F and E for 

short to power supply or GND.

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

No

Replace the instrument cluster.

7

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect the instrument cluster connector 

terminals for poor connection (such as 
damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).

• Are the terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the terminal.

8

• Disconnect the negative battery cable.

• Measure the resistance between the 

instrument cluster connector terminals 2R 
and 2T.

• Is the resistance 114— 126 ohms?

Yes

Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

No

Replace the instrument cluster.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

2A
2B

2C
2D

2E
2F

2G
2H

2I

2J

2K

2L

2M

2N

2W

2X

2U
2V

2S
2T

2Q
2R

2O

2P

6

Instrument cluster illumination does not illuminate

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Instrument cluster malfunction

• Connector or pin malfunction

• Fuse malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

• Turn the light switch to the TNS position.

• Does the instrument cluster illumination turn 

on?

Yes

Troubleshooting completed.

No

Go to the next step.

2

• Does the non-illumination include the entire 

instrument cluster?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the instrument cluster.

3

• Inspect the ROOM and ILLUMI fuse.

• Are the fuses normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the fuse.

• If the fuse is melted, inspect the wiring harness for short 

to ground. Repair or replace the wiring harness, then 
replace the fuse.

4

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect the instrument cluster connector 

terminals for poor connection (such as 
damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).

• Are the terminals normal?

Yes

Replace the instrument cluster.

No

Repair or replace the terminal.

1871-1U-06B(09-03C).fm  6 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時44分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  354  355  356  357   ..