|
|
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] 05-02–53 05-02 End Of Sie DTC P0976[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] id050211803600 6 INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT • Inspect for continuity between couple component terminal B5 (wiring harness-side) • Is there continuity? Yes Go to the next step. No Repair or replace the couple component, then go to Step 8. 7 INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT • Inspect for continuity between couple component terminal B5 and all terminals • Is there continuity? Yes Repair or replace the couple component, then go to the No Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step. 8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0974 • Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors. • Clear the DTC from the memory using the M- MDS. • Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR. • Is same DTC present? Yes Replace the TCM, then go to the next step. No Go to the next step. 9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE • Perform the “After Repair Procedure”. (See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR • Are any DTCs present? Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. No DTC troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION DTC P0976 Shift solenoid B circuit malfunction (short to ground) DETECTION CONDITION • Short to ground in shift solenoid B signal system (The solenoid remains off continuously for 100 ms or more even if the TCM sends a solenoid on command). Diagnostic support note: • The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. • A PENDING CODE is not available. • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available. • The AT warning light illuminates. • The DTC is stored in the TCM memory. POSSIBLE CAUSE • Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid B terminal A and TCM terminal B2 • Shift solenoid B malfunction • Damaged connector between shift solenoid B and TCM • TCM malfunction 1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 53 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分 |