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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] 05-02–49 05-02 End Of Sie DTC P0973[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] id050211803400 5 INSPECT TERMINAL LINE PRESSURE • Disconnect the line pressure control solenoid connector. • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion). • Are terminals normal? Yes Go to the next step. No Replace the couple component, then go to Step 7. 6 INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT • Inspect for continuity between couple component terminals (wiring harness-side). — Terminal B1 and all terminals except B3/B1 • Is there continuity? Yes Repair or replace the couple component, then go to the No Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step. 7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0963 • Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors. • Clear the DTC from the memory using the M- MDS. • Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR. • Is same DTC present? Yes Replace the TCM, then go to the next step. No Go to the next step. 8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE • Perform the “After Repair Procedure”. (See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR • Are any DTCs present? Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. No DTC troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION DTC P0973 Shift solenoid A circuit malfunction (short to ground) DETECTION CONDITION • Short to ground in shift solenoid A signal system (The solenoid remains off continuously for 100 ms or more even if the TCM sends a solenoid on command). Diagnostic support note: • This is continuous monitor (CCM). • The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. • A PENDING CODE is not available. • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available. • The AT warning light illuminates. • The DTC is stored in the TCM memory. POSSIBLE CAUSE • Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid A terminal A and TCM terminal B5 • Shift solenoid A malfunction • Damaged connector between shift solenoid A and TCM • TCM malfunction 1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 49 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分 |