Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 227

 

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Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 227

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–17

05-02

End Of Sie

DTC P0713[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id050211801400

6

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

 (See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0713

Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit malfunction (short to power/open circuit)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• If the TCM detects the following condition for 1 s or more, the TCM determines that the TFT sensor circuit 

has a malfunction.
— Engine warmed-up

— ATF temperature less than –43 

°C {–45.4 °F}

Diagnostic support note:

• This is continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The AT warning light illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• TFT sensor malfunction

• Open circuit in wiring harness between TFT sensor and TCM terminal B8

• Open circuit in wiring harness between TFT sensor and TCM terminal B7

• Short to power in wiring harness between TFT sensor and TCM terminal B8

• Short to power in wiring harness between TFT sensor and TCM terminal B7

• Damaged connector TCM

• TCM malfunction

B8

B7

3

4

TCM

TFT 
SENSOR

COUPLE COMPONENT CONNECTOR

COUPLE COMPONENT 

3

B8

B7

(+)

(-)

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm  17 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–18

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P0717[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id050211801500

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, 
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT 
FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

• Remove the TCM.

(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the couple component, then go to Step 5.

4

INSPECT RESISTANCE OF TFT SENSOR 
CIRCUIT

• Inspect for resistance between couple 

component terminals B8 and B7 (wiring 
harness-side).

• Is resistance as shown below?

— ATF temperature 10

°C {50°F}5.62— 7.31 

kilohms

— ATF temperature 25

°C {77°F}3.5 kilohms

— ATF temperature 110

°C {230°F}0.22— 

0.27 kilohms

 (See 05-17-12 TRANSAXLE FLUID 

TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR 
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the TFT sensor, then go to the next step.
 (See 05-17-13 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE 
(TFT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, 
AW6AX-EL].)

5

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0713 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure 

that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
 (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, 
AW6AX-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

 (See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0717

Input/turbine speed sensor circuit malfunction (open circuit/short circuit)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• When all conditions below are satisfied.

— D range of TR switch input

— Driving vehicle at vehicle speed of 20 km/h {12 mph} or more

— Vehicle speed signal 24 pulse input

— Input/turbine speed sensor signal not input

• Normal turbine speed signal is not input.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The AT warning light illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm  18 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–19

05-02

Diagnostic procedure

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Input/turbine speed sensor malfunction

• Open circuit between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and TCM terminal B12

• Open circuit between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and TCM terminal B13

• Short to ground in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and TCM terminal B12

• Short to ground in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and TCM terminal B13

• Short to power in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and TCM terminal B12

• Short to power in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and TCM terminal B13

• Damaged connector between input/turbine speed sensor and TCM

• TCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, 
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT 
FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

• Remove the TCM.

(See05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.

DTC P0717

Input/turbine speed sensor circuit malfunction (open circuit/short circuit)

B

A

B12

B13

A

B

INPUT/TURBINE 
SPEED SENSOR

INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

7

6

3

4

5

5

3

7

6

TCM

COUPLE COMPONENT CONNECTOR

COUPLE COMPONENT 

B12 B13

(+)

(-)

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm  19 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–20

End Of Sie

DTC P0722[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id050211801600

4

INSPECT CONTINUITY OF INPUT/TURBINE 
SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between the couple 

component terminals B12 and B13 (wiring 
harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT TERMINAL INPUT/TURBINE SPEED 
SENSOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the input/turbine speed sensor 

connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.

6

INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between couple 

component terminals (wiring harness-side) and 
input/turbine speed sensor terminals (wiring 
wiring harness-side).
— Terminal B12 and terminal B

— Terminal B13 and terminal A

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.

7

INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT 
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between couple 

component terminals (wiring harness-side).
— Terminal B12 and all terminals except B12/

B13 (wiring harness-side).

— Terminal B13 and all terminals except B12/

B13 (wiring harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the couple component, then go to the 
next step.

No

Replace the input/turbine speed sensor, then go to the next 
step.
 (See05-17-17 INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0717 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure 

that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
 (See05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, 
AW6AX-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

 (See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0722

Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit malfunction (open circuit/short circuit)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• When all conditions below are satisfied.

— D range of TR switch input

— Driving vehicle at vehicle speed of 20 km/h {12 mph} or more

— Turbine speed signal 16 pulse input

— VSS signal not input

• Normal vehicle speed signal is not input for 0.1 s or more.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The AT warning light illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm  20 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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