Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 201

 

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Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 201

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

04-02–19

04-02

DTC C1186, C1266

id040200801300

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC

C1186, C1266 

Valve relay system

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• C1186

— DSC HU/CM internal valve relay remains OFF when valve relay ON is commanded.

• C1266

— DSC HU/CM internal valve relay remains ON (stuck) when valve relay OFF is commanded.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• ABS 2 20A fuse malfunction

• Open circuit or short to ground in the wiring harness between the battery and the DSC HU/CM terminal 

C

• Open or short circuit in the DSC HU/CM internal valve relay, or stuck valve relay

• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT DSC FUSE CONDITION

• Is the ABS 2 20A fuse normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the fuse, then go to Step 3.

2

INSPECT VALVE RELAY POWER SUPPLY 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect DSC HU/CM connector.

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 

(engine off).

• Measure voltage between DSC HU/CM 

terminal C (harness-side) and ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit 
between battery positive terminal and DSC HU/CM terminal 
C, then go to the next step.

3

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

• Clear the DTC from the memory.

(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Are any other DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

DSC  HU/CM

C

BATTERY

ABS 2 20A

A

B

C

D

F

I

L

O

R

U

X

E

H

Q

T

W

Z

G

J

M

P

S

V

Y

K

N

AA

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AI

AJ

AK

AL

AM

AN

AO

AP

AQ

AR

AS

AT

DSC HU/CM WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm  19 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

04-02–20

DTC C1194, C1198, C1210, C1214, C1242, C1246, C1250, C1254, C1400, C1410, C1957, C1958

id040200801400

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC C1222

id040200801500

Note

• DTC C1222 will be detected when a malfunctioning ABS wheel-speed sensor cannot be specified.

DTC

C 1194
C 1198
C 1210
C 1214
C 1242
C 1246
C 1250
C 1254
C 1400
C 1410
C 1957
C 1958

LF outlet solenoid valve system
LF inlet solenoid valve system
RF outlet solenoid valve system
RF inlet solenoid valve system
LR outlet solenoid valve system
RR outlet solenoid valve system
LR inlet solenoid valve system
RR inlet solenoid valve system
RF traction control solenoid valve system
LF traction control solenoid valve system
RF stability control solenoid valve system
LF stability control solenoid valve system

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• Solenoid valve operation does not correspond to solenoid ON/OFF commands from the DSC HU/CM.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Open or short circuit in the DSC HU/CM internal solenoid valves

• Solenoid valve malfunction

• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 

(engine off).

• Access the active command mode for the 

solenoid valve using the M-MDS.

• Does the solenoid valve operate?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

2

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING 
COMPLETED

• Clear the DTC from the memory.

(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 

km/h {6.2 mph} or more.

• Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.

• Are the same DTCs present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go 
to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Are any other DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

DTC

C1222

ABS wheel-speed sensor (slip monitor) system

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• Difference between any vehicle wheel speeds exceeds specification when driving at a constant speed.

• ABS control operates for 60 s or more.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction (low output, metal shavings on sensor)

• ABS sensor rotor malfunction (chipping of sensor rotor teeth)

• Poor installation of ABS wheel-speed sensor and/or sensor rotor (If the sensor rotor is installed at an 

angle, it may cause output of abnormal wave pattern at high speeds.)

• Excessive clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor

1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm  20 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

04-02–21

04-02

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT PID FOR ABS WHEEL-SPEED 
SENSOR OUTPUT ERROR USING M-MDS

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

• Select the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

WSPD_LF
WSPD_LR
WSPD_RF
WSPD_RR

• Drive the vehicle.

• Verify that the vehicle speeds detected by 

the four ABS wheel-speed sensors are 
approximately the same.

• Are the vehicle speeds approximately the 

same?

Yes

Go to Step 4.

No

Go to the next step.

A
B

B

A

A

B

G

M
O

H

F
E

L

I

B

A

RF 
ABS WHEEL-SPEED 
SENSOR

LF 
ABS WHEEL-SPEED 
SENSOR

RR 
ABS WHEEL-SPEED 
SENSOR

LR 
ABS WHEEL-SPEED 
SENSOR

DSC  HU/CM

A

B

A

B

ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

FRONT

REAR

A

B

C

D

F

I

L

O

R

U

X

E

H

Q

T

W

Z

G

J

M

P

S

V

Y

K

N

AA

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AI

AJ

AK

AL

AM

AN

AO

AP

AQ

AR

AS

AT

DSC HU/CM WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm  21 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

04-02–22

End Of Sie

DTC C1233, C1234, C1235, C1236

id040200801600

2

INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRED 
DUE TO IMPROPER SENSOR CLEARANCE.

• Inspect the clearance between the ABS 

wheel-speed sensor and the ABS sensor 
rotor.
 (See 04-15-12 FRONT ABS WHEEL-
SPEED SENSOR INSPECTION.)
 (See 04-15-14 REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED 
SENSOR INSPECTION[2WD].)
 (See 04-15-14 REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED 
SENSOR INSPECTION[AWD].)

• Is the clearance normal?

Clearance

Front: 0.7— 1.5 mm {0.028— 0.059 in}
Rear: 0.3— 1.1 mm {0.012— 0.043 in} 

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the ABS wheel-speed sensor, then go to Step 4.
 (See 04-15-11 FRONT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
 (See 04-15-13 REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[2WD].)
 (See 04-15-13 REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AWD].)

3

VISUALLY INSPECT ABS SENSOR ROTOR 
FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL ADHERING OR 
IMPROPER INSTALLATION

• Is the result normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the front drive shaft, rear wheel hub component 
(2WD) or rear drive shaft (AWD), then go to the next step.
 (See 03-13-12 FRONT DRIVE SHAFT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
 (See 03-12-3 WHEEL HUB COMPONENT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[2WD].)
 (See 03-13-20 REAR DRIVE SHAFT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)

4

VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT 
PRESENT

• Clear the DTC from the memory.

(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 

km/h {6.2 mph} or more.

• Are the same DTCs present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go 
to the next step.
 (See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE 
PRESENT

• Are any other DTCs output?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC

C1233
C1234
C1235
C1236

LF ABS wheel-speed sensor (short to ground) system
RF ABS wheel-speed sensor (short to ground) system
RR ABS wheel-speed sensor (short to ground) system
LR ABS wheel-speed sensor (short to ground) system

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• The vehicle wheel speed of any of the four vehicle wheels is 2.75 km/h {1.71 mph} or less when driving 

at the specified vehicle speed or more.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Short to ground in the wiring harness between the following DSC HU/CM terminal and the ABS wheel-

speed sensor terminal:

— DSC HU/CM terminal M— RF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A

— DSC HU/CM terminal O— RF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B

— DSC HU/CM terminal F— LF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A

— DSC HU/CM terminal E— LF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B

— DSC HU/CM terminal I— RR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A

— DSC HU/CM terminal L— RR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B

— DSC HU/CM terminal G— LR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A

— DSC HU/CM terminal H— LR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B

• ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction

• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm  22 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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