Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 199

 

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Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 199

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

04-02–11

04-02

DTC B1342, C1730

id040200800400

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC B1484, C1954

id040200800500

DTC

B1342, C1730

DSC HU/CM system

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• B1342

— The DSC HU/CM on-board diagnostic function detects control module malfunction.

• C1730

— Excess current is detected in the power supply circuit of the ABS wheel-speed sensor.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• DSC HU/CM internal malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY CURRENT STATUS OF 
MALFUNCTION

• Clear the DTC from the memory.

(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 

km/h {6.2 mph} or more.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Are any other DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

DTC

B1484, C1954

Brake switch system

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• B1484

— Open circuit in the wiring harness between the DSC HU/CM terminal and the brake switch terminal

• C1954

— Brake switch ON signal is not input when the brake fluid pressure sensor signal reaches the 

specified value.

— Brake switch ON signal is input even if the signal from the brake fluid pressure sensor is less than the 

specification.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Brake switch malfunction

• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the DSC HU/CM terminal N and the brake switch terminal D

DSC  HU/CM

N

BRAKE SWITCH

BRAKE LIGHT

B

D

A

B

C

D

F

I

L

O

R

U

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G

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P

S

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N

AA

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AI

AJ

AK

AL

AM

AN

AO

AP

AQ

AR

AS

AT

DSC HU/CM WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

BRAKE SWITCH WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

A

B

C

D

1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm  11 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

04-02–12

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC C1095, C1096

id040200800800

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT DSC HU/CM TO BRAKE SWITCH 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the DSC HU/CM and brake 

switch connector.

• Inspect for continuity DSC HU/CM terminal N 

and brake switch terminal D.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit 
between DSC HU/CM and brake switch, then go to the next 
step.

2

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH

• Inspect the brake switch.

(See 04-11-9 BRAKE SWITCH 
INSPECTION.)

• Is the brake switch normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the brake switch, then go to the next step.
(See 04-11-6 BRAKE PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory.

(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

• Are the same DTCs present?

Yes

Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Are any other DTC present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

DTC

C1095, C1096

Pump motor, motor relay system

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• C1095

— When the pump motor monitor voltage remains at 2.0 V or more for 1 s

• C1096

— When the difference between the battery power supply voltage and pump motor power supply 

voltage remains at 4.0 V or more for 0.1 s or more while the pump motor is operating

— ABS motor monitor OFF signal is input within specified time limit when the motor signal is switched 

from ON to OFF by ABS HU/CM.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• ABS 1 40A fuse malfunction

• Open or short to ground circuit in the wiring harness between the battery and the DSC HU/CM terminal 

B

• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the DSC HU/CM terminal A and the body ground

• Open or short circuit in the DSC HU/CM internal motor relay, or stuck motor relay

• Open or short circuit in the DSC HU/CM internal motor, or frozen motor

• Fail-safe relay malfunction

• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

ABS 1 40A

DSC  HU/CM

PUMP 
MOTOR

BATTERY

B

A

A

B

C

D

F

I

L

O

R

U

X

E

H

Q

T

W

Z

G

J

M

P

S

V

Y

K

N

AA

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AI

AJ

AK

AL

AM

AN

AO

AP

AQ

AR

AS

AT

DSC HU/CM WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm  12 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

04-02–13

04-02

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT ABS FUSE CONDITION

• Is the ABS 1 40A fuse normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the fuse, then go to Step 5.

2

INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect DSC HU/CM connector.

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 

(engine off).

• Measure voltage between DSC HU/CM 

terminal B (harness-side) and ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit 
between battery positive terminal and DSC HU/CM terminal 
B, then go to Step 5.

3

INSPECT PUMP MOTOR GROUND FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM 

terminal A (harness-side) and ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit 
between DSC HU/CM terminal A and ground, then go to 
Step 5.

4

VERIFY PUMP MOTOR OPERATION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 

(engine off).

• Access PMP_MOTOR active command 

modes using the M-MDS.

• Does the pump motor operate?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

5

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory.

(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 

km/h {6.2 mph} or more.

• Gradually slow down and stop the vehicle.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
(See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Are any other DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm  13 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

04-02–14

DTC C1141, C1142, C1143, C1144

id040200801000

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC

C1141
C1142
C1143
C1144

LF ABS sensor rotor system
RF ABS sensor rotor system
LR ABS sensor rotor system
RR ABS sensor rotor system

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• Periodic abnormality is detected in the signal wave pattern from the ABS wheel-speed sensors.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction

• ABS sensor rotor malfunction (foreign material adhering)

• Improper installation of ABS wheel-speed sensor and/or sensor rotor

• Excessive clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT PID FOR ABS WHEEL-SPEED 
SENSOR OUTPUT ERROR USING M-MDS

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

• Select the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

WSPD_LF
WSPD_LR
WSPD_RF
WSPD_RR

• Drive the vehicle.

• Verify that the vehicle speeds detected by 

the four ABS wheel-speed sensors are 
approximately the same.

• Are the vehicle speeds approximately the 

same?

Yes

Go to Step 4.

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRED 
DUE TO IMPROPER SENSOR CLEARANCE.

• Inspect the clearance between the ABS 

wheel-speed sensor and the ABS sensor 
rotor.
 (See 04-15-12 FRONT ABS WHEEL-
SPEED SENSOR INSPECTION.)
 (See 04-15-14 REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED 
SENSOR INSPECTION[2WD].)
 (See 04-15-14 REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED 
SENSOR INSPECTION[AWD].)

• Is the clearance normal?

Clearance

Front: 0.7— 1.5 mm {0.028— 0.059 in}
Rear: 0.3— 1.1 mm {0.012— 0.043 in} 

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the ABS wheel-speed sensor, then go to Step 4.
 (See 04-15-11 FRONT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
 (See 04-15-13 REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[2WD].)
 (See 04-15-13 REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AWD].)

3

VISUALLY INSPECT ABS SENSOR ROTOR 
FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL ADHERING OR 
IMPROPER INSTALLATION

• Is the result normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the front drive shaft, rear wheel hub component 
(2WD) or rear drive shaft (AWD), then go to the next step.
 (See 03-13-12 FRONT DRIVE SHAFT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
 (See 03-12-3 WHEEL HUB COMPONENT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[2WD].)
 (See 03-13-20 REAR DRIVE SHAFT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)

4

VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT 
PRESENT

• Clear the DTC from the memory.

(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 

km/h {6.2 mph} or more.

• Are the same DTCs present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go 
to the next step.
 (See 04-15-6 DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE 
PRESENT

• Are any other DTCs output?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(04-02).fm  14 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時12分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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