Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 155

 

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Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 155

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

02-02–9

02-02

DTC U0127

id020200800600

With Advanced Keyless System
Diagnostic procedure

DTC U0127

• Communication failure between instrument cluster and keyless receiver

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• The instrument cluster cannot receive signal from the keyless CM or keyless receiver.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

With advanced keyless system

• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless CM terminal 3Q and the instrument 

cluster terminal 2N.

• Keyless control module malfunction.

• Instrument cluster malfunction.

• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

With keyless entry system

• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless receiver terminal D and the instrument 

cluster terminal 2N.

• Keyless receiver malfunction.

• Instrument cluster malfunction.

• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect keyless CM and instrument 

cluster connectors.

• Inspect for continuity between keyless CM 

terminal 3Q (harness-side) and instrument 
cluster terminal 2N (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit 
between keyless CM terminal 3Q and instrument cluster 
terminal 2N, then go to Step 5.

2

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT 
TO POWER

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect keyless CM and instrument 

cluster connectors.

• Measure the voltage between keyless CM 

terminal 3Q (harness-side) and ground.

• Is there B+?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power 
between keyless CM terminal 3Q and instrument cluster 
terminal 2N, then go to Step 5.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT 
TO GROUND

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect keyless CM and instrument 

cluster connectors.

• Inspect for continuity between keyless CM 

terminal 3Q (harness-side) and ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground 
between keyless CM terminal 3Q and instrument cluster 
terminal 2N, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT FOR KEYLESS CM MALFUNCTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC 

inspection for the keyless CM.

• Is any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See 09-02C-3 DTC 
TABLE[IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY 
SYSTEM)].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 

and drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h 
{15.5 mph} or more.

• Clear the DTC from the memory.

(See 02-02-3 TIRE PRESSURE 
MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-
BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

• If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster. 

(See 09-22-2 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)

• Configure the instrument cluster. (See 09-22-3 

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION.)

• Register the wheel unit ID. (See 02-12-4 WHEEL UNIT 

ID REGISTRATION.)

• Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 

mph} or more for 10 min or more.

• Are there any other DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See 02-02-3 TIRE 
PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD 
DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

02-02–10

With Keyless Entry System
Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect keyless receiver and instrument 

cluster connectors.

• Inspect for continuity between keyless 

receiver terminal D (harness-side) and 
instrument cluster terminal 2V (harness-
side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit 
between keyless receiver terminal D and instrument cluster 
terminal 2N, then go to Step 4.

2

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT 
TO POWER

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect keyless receiver and instrument 

cluster connectors.

• Measure the voltage between keyless 

receiver terminal D (harness-side) and 
ground.

• Is there B+?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power 
between keyless receiver terminal D and instrument cluster 
terminal 2N, then go to Step 4.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT 
TO GROUND

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect keyless receiver and instrument 

cluster connectors.

• Inspect for continuity between keyless 

receiver terminal D (harness-side) and 
ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground 
between keyless receiver terminal D and instrument cluster 
terminal 2N, then go to the next step.

No

Replace keyless receiver, then go to the next step. (See 09-
14-36 KEYLESS RECEIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

• Clear the DTC from the memory.

(See 02-02-3 TIRE PRESSURE 
MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-
BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 

and wait for 30 s.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

• If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster. 

(See 09-22-2 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)

• Configure the instrument cluster. (See 09-22-3 

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION.)

• Register the wheel unit ID. (See 02-12-4 WHEEL UNIT 

ID REGISTRATION.)

• Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 

mph} or more for 10 min or more.

• Are there any other DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See 02-02-3 TIRE 
PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD 
DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(02-02).fm  10 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時56分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

02-02–11

02-02

DTC U2616, U2617, U2618, U2619

id020200800700

Diagnostic procedure

Note

• If the installed wheel unit ID number is known, verification of whether the instrument cluster is receiving 

data from the wheel unit can be easily confirmed using the following procedure:

1. Drive the vehicle at 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more, and send data from the wheel unit.
2. Select [ID_LAST] from the PID items, and monitor the data.
3. Verification that the instrument cluster is receiving data is possible if the monitored ID number 

matches the installed wheel unit ID number.

• If the wheel unit has been newly replaced, the TPMS warning light may flashes before the ID registration 

is complete, and DTC U2616, U2617, U2618 and U2619 may be stored in the memory. In this case, re-
implement the wheel unit ID registration, and after confirming that the TPMS warning light is no longer 
flashing, erase the DTC. If the TPMS warning light does not go out, a malfunction on any one of the wheel 
units may have occurred and the ID registration will not have been correctly performed. Repeat the 
diagnostic procedure from Step 1 and perform and inspection.

End Of Sie

DTC

U2616
U2617
U2618
U2619

Wheel unit No.1 (No response)
Wheel unit No.2 (No response)
Wheel unit No.3 (No response)
Wheel unit No.4 (No response)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• The keyless receiver has continuously not received a signal from the wheel unit for a certain period.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Wheel unit identification code is not registered in the instrument cluster.

• No signal is received from the wheel unit.

• Wheel unit is not installed.

• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal).

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY WHEEL UNIT IS INSTALLED TO 
EACH WHEEL

• Are all four wheels equipped with a wheel 

unit?

Yes

Go to the Step 3.

No

• Install the wheel unit. (See 02-12-4 WHEEL UNIT 

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

• Register the wheel unit ID. (See 02-12-4 WHEEL UNIT 

ID REGISTRATION.)

• Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT FOR DTCs

• Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 

mph} or more for 10 min or more.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

With advanced keyless system: go to the Step 4.
With keyless entry system: go to the Step 5.

3

IDENTIFY MALFUNCTIONING WHEEL UNIT

• (See 02-02-7 MALFUNCTIONING WHEEL UNIT 

IDENTIFICATION.)

• Identify the malfunctioning wheel unit.

• Replace the wheel unit. (See 02-12-4 WHEEL UNIT 

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

• Register the wheel unit ID. (See 02-12-4 WHEEL UNIT 

ID REGISTRATION.)

• Go to the Step 5.

4

INSPECT FOR KEYLESS CM MALFUNCTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC 

inspection for the keyless CM.

• Is any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See 09-02C-3 DTC 
TABLE[IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY 
SYSTEM)].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

• Clear the DTC from the memory.

(See 02-02-3 TIRE PRESSURE 
MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-
BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

• Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 

mph} or more for 10 min or more.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

• If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster. 

(See 09-22-2 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)

• Configure the instrument cluster. (See 09-22-3 

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION.)

• Register the wheel unit ID. (See 02-12-4 WHEEL UNIT 

ID REGISTRATION.)

• Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Are there any other DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See 02-02-3 TIRE 
PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD 
DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(02-02).fm  11 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時56分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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