Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 75

 

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Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 75

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–255

01-02

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, 
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the generator connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

CLASSIFY GENERATOR MALFUNCTION OR 
OTHER MALFUNCTION

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 

(Engine off).

• Measure the voltage between generator 

terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body 
ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

There is a malfunction at the generator.
Go to Step 7.

DTC P2504

Charging system voltage high

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

1BE 1BA 1AW 1AS 1AO 1AK 1AG 1AC 1Y 1U 1Q 1M

1E

1A

1I

1BH 1BD 1AZ 1AV 1AR 1AN 1AJ 1AF 1AB 1X

1T

1P

1H

1D

1L

1BG 1BC 1AY 1AU 1AQ 1AM 1AI 1AE 1AA 1W 1S 1O

1G

1C

1K

1BF 1BB 1AX 1AT 1AP 1AL 1AH 1AD 1Z

1V

1R 1N

1F

1B

1J

+

-

7

3

3

6

GENERATOR

D

P

B

2AI

2AJ

PCM

BATTERY

PCM

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

GENERATOR

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

3

5

5

1BE

MAIN RELAY

5

P

B

D

*

4

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  255 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–256

End Of Sie

DTC P2507[L3 WITH TC]

id010239814300

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the pins, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT 
FOR SHORT TO POWER

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 

(engine off).

• Measure the voltage between generator 

terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body 
ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power 
supply, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to Step 8.

7

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL TERMINAL 
FOR SHORT TO POWER

• Measure the voltage between generator 

terminal D (part-side) and body ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Repair or replace the generator, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2504 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Perform the KOER self-test.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

(See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Ares any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P2507

PCM +BB (back-up battery) voltage low

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the voltage of the back-up battery positive terminal. If the PCM detects that the battery 

positive terminal voltage isbelow 2.5 V for2 s, the PCM determines that the backup voltage circuit has 
a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Melt down EEC fuse

• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the EEC fuse and PCM terminal 1BA

• Short to ground between the EEC fuse and PCM terminal 1BA

• Poor connection of the PCM connector.

• PCM malfunction

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  256 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–257

01-02

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go 
to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT EEC FUSE

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Inspect the EEC fuse for failure and proper.

• Is it normal?

Yes

Go to step 6.

No

• If the EEC fuse has been melt down, then go to the next 

step.

• If the EEC fuse is not installed correctly, install it 

correctly then go to Step 7.

4

INSPECT MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

• Disconnect the battery cables.

• Inspect for continuity between EEC fuse 

terminal and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground 
and install new fuse, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to step 7.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair the terminals, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

• Disconnect the battery cables.

• Inspect for continuity between EEC fuse 

terminal and PCM terminal 1BA (harness-
side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, 
then go to the next step.

DTC P2507

PCM +BB (back-up battery) voltage low

1BA

PCM

BATTERY

-

+

EEC
FUSE

4

5

3

6

PCM

WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

1BE 1BA 1AW 1AS 1AO 1AK 1AG 1AC 1Y 1U 1Q 1M

1E

1A

1I

1BH 1BD 1AZ 1AV 1AR 1AN 1AJ 1AF 1AB 1X

1T

1P

1H

1D

1L

1BG 1BC 1AY 1AU 1AQ 1AM 1AI 1AE 1AA 1W 1S 1O

1G

1C

1K

1BF 1BB 1AX 1AT 1AP 1AL 1AH 1AD 1Z

1V

1R 1N

1F

1B

1J

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  257 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–258

End Of Sie

WM: DTC P26XX

DTC P2610[L3 WITH TC]

id010239814400

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2507 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 

(Engine off).

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine and warm it up completely.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
 (See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

 (See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P2610

PCM internal engine off timer performance

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM internal engine off timer is damaged.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in 

one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive 

cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• PCM internal engine off timer is damaged.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, 
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2610 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

 (See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
 (See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  258 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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