Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 74

 

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Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 74

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–251

01-02

End Of Sie
WM: DTC P25XX

DTC P2502[L3 WITH TC]

id010239814000

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P2502

Charging system voltage problem

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM determines that the generator output voltage is above 17 V or the battery voltage is below 11 V while 

the engine is running.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (Other).

• The MIL does not illuminate.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Open circuit between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal

• Battery malfunction

• Generator malfunction

• PCM is poorly connected

• PCM, generator and/or battery are poorly connected

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, 
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

1BE 1BA 1AW 1AS 1AO 1AK 1AG 1AC 1Y 1U 1Q 1M

1E

1A

1I

1BH 1BD 1AZ 1AV 1AR 1AN 1AJ 1AF 1AB 1X

1T

1P

1H

1D

1L

1BG 1BC 1AY 1AU 1AQ 1AM 1AI 1AE 1AA 1W 1S 1O

1G

1C

1K

1BF 1BB 1AX 1AT 1AP 1AL 1AH 1AD 1Z

1V

1R 1N

1F

1B

1J

+

-

GENERATOR

D

P

B

2AI

2AJ

PCM

BATTERY

P

B

D

PCM

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

GENERATOR

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

1BE

MAIN RELAY

6

5

3

4

*

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  251 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–252

End Of Sie

DTC P2503[L3 WITH TC]

id010239814100

3

INSPECT BATTERY

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect the battery.

• Is the battery normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the battery, then go to Step 8.

4

INSPECT GENERATOR

• Inspect the generator.

(See 01-17-6 GENERATOR INSPECTION[L3 
WITH TC])

• Is the generator normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the generator, then go to Step 8.
(See 01-17-4 GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 
WITH TC])

5

INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF 
GENERATOR TERMINAL

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Inspect for looseness of generator terminal B 

installation nut.

• Is the nut loose?

Yes

Tighten the generator terminal B installation nut, then go to 
Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF BATTERY 
POSITIVE TERMINAL

• Inspect for looseness of battery positive 

terminal.

• Is the terminal loose?

Yes

Connect the battery positive terminal correctly, then go to 
Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT BATTERY CHARGING CIRCUIT

• Disconnect the generator terminal B.

• Measure the voltage between generator 

terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body 
ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness between generator 
terminal B and battery positive terminal, then go to the next 
step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2502 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

(See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P2503

Charging system voltage low

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM needs more than 20 A from the generator, and determines that generator output voltage is below 8.5 

V while the engine is running.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (Other).

• The MIL does not illuminate.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Generator malfunction

• PCM and/or generator are poorly connected

• Open and/or short to ground in the wiring harness from between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 

2AJ

• Open and/or short to ground in the wiring harness from between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 

2AI

• Drive chain misadjustment

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  252 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–253

01-02

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, 
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT DRIVE CHAIN CONDITION

• Verify that the drive chain auto tensioner 

indicator mark does not exceed limit.

• Is the front drive chain normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the and/or adjust drive chain, then go to Step 10.

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair the terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the generator connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

DTC P2503

Charging system voltage low

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

1BE 1BA 1AW 1AS 1AO 1AK 1AG 1AC 1Y 1U 1Q 1M

1E

1A

1I

1BH 1BD 1AZ 1AV 1AR 1AN 1AJ 1AF 1AB 1X

1T

1P

1H

1D

1L

1BG 1BC 1AY 1AU 1AQ 1AM 1AI 1AE 1AA 1W 1S 1O

1G

1C

1K

1BF 1BB 1AX 1AT 1AP 1AL 1AH 1AD 1Z

1V

1R 1N

1F

1B

1J

+

-

7

5

5

9

8

6

GENERATOR

D

P

B

2AI

2AJ

PCM

BATTERY

PCM

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

GENERATOR

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

5

4

4

1BE

MAIN RELAY

4

P

B

D

*

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  253 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–254

End Of Sie

DTC P2504[L3 WITH TC]

id010239814200

6

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT 
FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Inspect for continuity between generator 

terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body 
ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, 
then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE 
MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Inspect for continuity between generator 

terminal P (wiring harness-side) and body 
ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, 
then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN

• Inspect for continuity between generator 

terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM 
terminal 2AI (wiring harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, 
then go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE 
MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between generator 

terminal P (wiring harness-side) and PCM 
terminal 2AJ (wiring harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the generator, then go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, 
then go to the next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2503 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

(See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P2504

Charging system voltage high

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM determines that the generator output voltage is above 18.5 V or the battery voltage is above 16.0 V 

while the engine is running.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (Other).

• The MIL does not illuminate.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Short to the power circuit between generator connector terminal D and PCM connector terminal 2AI

• Generator malfunction

• PCM and/or generator are poorly connected

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  254 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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