Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 60

 

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Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 60

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–195

01-02

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND 
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS 
HAVE BEEN RECORDED

• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA and 

DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS 
(Fuel system related) been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC 
MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then 
go to the next step.

2

VERIFY REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related service repair information 

availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR 
STORED DTC

• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON 

position (Engine off).

• Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored 

DTCs.

• Is the DTC P2178 or P2188 also present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME 
DATA

• Is DTC P2097 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
 (See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

5

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF 
REAR HO2S

• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

• Start the engine and warm it up completely.

• Access the O2S12 PID.

• Read the O2S12 PID under following 

accelerator pedal condition (in NEUTRAL).
— More than 0.45 V when accelerator pedal is 

suddenly depressed (rich condition).

— Less than 0.45 V just after release of 

accelerator pedal (lean condition)

• Is the PID normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Visually inspect for the exhaust gas leakage between TWC 
and rear HO2S.

• If there is no leakage, replace rear HO2S.

 (See01-15-2 EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)

Then go to Step 15.

6

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS

• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

• Verify the following PIDs:

 (See01-40-6 PCM INSPECTION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

— ECT

— MAF

— TP

— VSS

• Are the PIDs normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the malfunctioning part according to the inspection 
results.
Then go to Step 15.

7

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
UNDER FREEZE FRAME DATA CONDITION

• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

• Verify the following PIDs under FREEZE 

FRAME DATA condition.
 (See01-40-6 PCM INSPECTION[L3 WITH 
TC].)
— ECT

— MAF

— TP

— VSS

• Are the PIDs normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the malfunctioning part according to the inspection 
results.
Then go to Step 15.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–196

End Of Sie

WM: DTC P21XX

8

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF 
FRONT HO2S

• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

• Start the engine and warm it up completely.

• Access the O2S11 PID.

• Read the O2S11 PID under following 

accelerator pedal condition (in NEUTRAL).
— –0.1— 0.1A when idle

— More than 0.25 mA just after release of 

accelerator pedal (lean condition).

• Is the PID normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Visually inspect for exhaust gas leakage between the 
exhaust manifold and front HO2S.

• If there is no leakage, replace front HO2S.

 (See01-15-2 EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)

Then go to Step 15.

9

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH-SIDE)

• Access and monitor FUEL_PRES PID.

• Is the FUEL_PRES PID value within the 

specified?
 (See01-40-6 PCM INSPECTION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

Yes

Go to Step 14.

No

Go to the next step.

10

IDENTIFY CAUSE BY FUEL PRESSURE 
SENSOR OR HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

• Is the vehicle accelerate performance 

normally?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 12.

11

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

• Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.

 (See01-40-35 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is the fuel pressure sensor normal?

Yes

Go to Step 14.

No

Replace the fuel delivery pipe, then go to Step 15.

12

INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

• Replace the high pressure fuel pump.

• Monitor FUEL_PRES PID.

• Is the FUEL_PRES PID value within the 

specified?

 (See01-40-6 PCM INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

Yes

Go to Step 15.

No

Go to the next step.

13

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (LOW-SIDE)

• Connect the fuel pressure gauge between fuel 

pump and high pressure fuel pump.

• Measure the low side fuel pressure.

 (See01-14-5 FUEL LINE PRESSURE 
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is the low side fuel pressure within the 

specified?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect for following:

• Fuel line restriction

• Fuel filter clogging

If normal replace the fuel pump. Then go to Step 15.

14

INSPECT LONG TERM FUEL TRIM

• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC_2.

• Access LONGFT1 PID.

• Compare the LONGFT1 PID with recorded 

FREEZE FRAME DATA at Step 1.

• Is the LONGFT1 PID above FREEZE FRAME 

DATA?

Yes

Inspect the purge valve.
 (See01-16-9 PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION[L3 
WITH TC].)

• If there is any malfunction, replace the purge valve.

Then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

15

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2097 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Perform the PCM Adaptive Memory Produce 

Drive Mode.
 (See01-02-10 OBD-II DRIVE MODE[L3 WITH 
TC].)

• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
 (See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

16

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

 (See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–197

01-02

DTC P2100[L3 WITH TC]

id010239811000

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P2100

Throttle actuator circuit open

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors the electronic throttle valve motor current. If the PCM detects that the electronic throttle 

valve motor current is below the threshold current, the PCM determines that the electronic throttle valve 
motor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Throttle valve motor malfunction

• Open circuit between throttle body terminal F and PCM terminal 2A

• Open circuit between throttle body terminal E and PCM terminal 2B

• Short to the power supply between throttle body terminal E and PCM terminal 2B

• Short to the power supply between throttle body terminal F and PCM terminal 2A

• Short to the ground between throttle body terminal E and PCM terminal 2B

• Short to the ground between throttle body terminal F and PCM terminal 2A

• Poor connection of throttle body connector or PCM connector

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go 
to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

THROTTLE BODY

HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

THROTTLE ACTUATOR

PCM

F

E

9

8

7

5

4

4

7

E

F

2B

2A

PCM

WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

10 11

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–198

3

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR 
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.

• Start the engine and let it idle.

• Is the same PENDING CODE present?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
 (See01-03-76 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING[L3 WITH TC].)

4

INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Disconnect the throttle body connector.

• Check for poor connection (such as damaged, 

pulled out terminals, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ELECTRICAL 
MALFUNCTION

• Measure resistance between throttle body 

terminal E and F (part-side).

• Is resistance approx.1.3 ohms?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 12.

6

CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION ET POWER SUPPLY 
CIRCUIT OR CONTROL CIRCUIT

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine 

off).

• Measure the voltage between throttle body 

terminal F (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Malfunction at control circuit.
Go to the next step.

No

Malfunction at power supply circuit.
Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Check for poor connection (such as damaged, 

pulled out terminals, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair terminal, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Check for continuity between throttle body 

terminal F (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness to a short to ground, 
then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Check for continuity between throttle body 

terminal F (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2A 
(harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, 
then go to Step 12.

10

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Check for continuity between throttle body 

terminal E (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, 
then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

11

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Check for continuity between throttle body 

terminal E (harness-side) and PCM terminal 
2B (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, 
then go to the next step.

12

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2100 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine 

off).

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Start engine and warm it up completely.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
 (See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

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