Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 31

 

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Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 31

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–79

01-02

DTC P0132[L3 WITH TC]

id010239804700

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0132

Front HO2S circuit high input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the front HO2S when the engine is running. If the input voltage is 

less than 1.0 V for 2 s, the PCM determines that the front HO2S circuit voltage is high.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuance monitor (HO2S).

• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or 

in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive 

cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Front HO2S malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Short to the power supply in the wiring harness between front HO2S terminal 1C and PCM terminal 2Z

• Short to the power supply in the wiring harness between front HO2S terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AC

• Short to the power supply in the wiring harness between front HO2S terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AD

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND 
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS 
HAVE BEEN RECORDED

• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA and 

DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS 
(HO2S related) been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC 
MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then 
go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

FRONT HO2S 

PCM

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

1A

1B

1C

1D

2A

2B

2C

2D

FRONT HO2S

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

8

7

5

8

5

6

PCM

1B

1A

2AC

2AD

6

2Z

1C

8

5

6

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–80

End Of Sie

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED DTC

• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON 

position (Engine off).

• Verify the pending code or stored DTCs using 

the M-MDS.

• Are other DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures. 
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME 
DATA

• Is DTC P0132 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to troubleshooting procedures for the DTC on the 
FREEZE FRAME DATA.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

5

INSPECT FRONT HO2S CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the front HO2S connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT FRONT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT 
TO POWER SUPPLY

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 

(Engine off).

• Measure the voltage between the following 

terminals and body ground:

— Front HO2S terminal 1A (wiring harness-

side) and body ground

— Front HO2S terminal 1B (wiring harness-

side) and body ground

— Front HO2S terminal 1C (wiring harness-

side) and body ground

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to 
the power supply, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT FRONT HO2S

• Inspect the front HO2S.

(See01-40-37 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 
(HO2S) INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the front HO2S, then go to Step 9.
(See01-15-2 EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0132 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Perform the HO2S heater, HO2S, and TWC 

Repair Verification Drive Mode.
(See01-02-10 OBD-II DRIVE MODE[L3 WITH 
TC].)

• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  80 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–81

01-02

DTC P0133[L3 WITH TC]

id010239804800

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0133

Front HO2S circuit slow response

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• An oxygen sensor malfunction can be detected by measuring the average frequency of the oxygen sensor 

signal, time required to pass from rich to lean, and the time required to pass from lean to rich.

• The average frequency of the oxygen sensor signal is more than the threshold value.

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— HO2S heater, HO2S, and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode

— The following conditions are met:

• Front HO2S heater monitor is completed.

• ECT sensor and front HO2S heater are normal

• Engine speed: 1,750— 3,500 rpm.

• Charging efficiency: 35— 63% (at engine speed of 2,500 rpm)

• Fuel system loop status is closed loop fuel control.

• Engine coolant temperature above 70 °C {158 °F}

Diagnostic support note

• This is an intermittent monitor (HO2S).

• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or 

in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS is available.

• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Front HO2S deterioration

• Front HO2S malfunction

• Front HO2S looseness

• Fuel pressure sensor malfunction

• Clogged or restricted fuel line

• Fuel leakage in the fuel line between the fuel delivery pipe and the fuel pump

• Exhaust system leakage

• Purge solenoid valve malfunction

• Improper connection purge solenoid hose

• Insufficient compression

• Engine malfunction (Engine coolant leakage)

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND 
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS 
HAVE BEEN RECORDED

• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA and 

DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS 
(HO2S related) been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC 
MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then 
go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED 
DTC

• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON 

position (Engine off).

• Verify the pending or stored DTCs using the M-

MDS.

• Is DTC P0443 also present?

Yes

Go to DTC P0443 troubleshooting procedures, then go to 
Step 14.

No

Go to the next step.

4

IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME 
DATA

• Is DTC P0133 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE 
FRAME DATA.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  81 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–82

5

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS

• Warm up the engine.

• Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS.

• Inspect the PID under the following accelerator 

pedal conditions in NEUTRAL.

• Is the PID normal?

— Less than 1mA when the accelerator pedal 

is suddenly depressed (rich condition).

— More than 1mA just after accelerator pedal 

is released (lean condition).

Yes

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT INSTALLATION OF FRONT HO2S

• Inspect if the front HO2S is loosely installed.

• Is the front HO2S installed securely?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Retighten the front HO2S, then go to Step 14.

7

INSPECT GAS LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST 
SYSTEM

• Visually inspect if any gas leakage is found 

between the exhaust manifold and front HO2S.

• Is there gas leakage?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning exhaust part, then go 
to Step 14.

No

Replace sensor, then go to Step 14.

8

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH-SIDE)

• Access and monitor the FUEL PRES PID.

• Is the FUEL PRES PID value within the 

specification?
(See01-40-6 PCM INSPECTION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

Yes

Go to Step 13.

No

Go to the next step.

9

IDENTIFY CAUSE BY FUEL PRESSURE 
SENSOR OR HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

• Is the vehicle accelerate performance 

normally?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 11.

10

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

• Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.

(See01-40-35 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is the fuel pressure sensor normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the fuel delivery pipe, then go to Step 14.

11

INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

• Replace the high pressure fuel pump.

• Monitor FUEL_PRES PID.

• Is the FUEL_PRES PID value within the 

specified?
(See01-40-6 PCM INSPECTION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

Yes

Retest Step 14.

No

Go to the next step.

12

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (LOW-SIDE)

• Connect the fuel pressure gauge between fuel 

pump and high pressure fuel pump.

• Measure the low side fuel pressure.

(See01-40-35 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is the low side fuel pressure within the 

specification?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect for the following:

• Fuel line restriction

• Fuel filter clogging

If normal replace the fuel pump. Then go to Step 14.

13

INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT 
PASSAGE

• Perform the “ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE 

INSPECTION”.
(See01-12-6 ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE 
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the 
inspection results.
Then go to the next step.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

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