Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 26

 

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Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 26

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–59

01-02

DTC P0112[L3 WITH TC]

id010239803700

DTC P0112

IAT circuit low input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the PCM detects on IAT sensor voltage below 0.06 V, the PCM 

determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• IAT sensor malfunction

• Poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor or PCM connector

• Short to ground between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1M

• Short to each harness IAT signal circuit and IAT ground circuit.

• PCM malfunction

D

E

1AR

1M

PCM

PCM

HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

MAF/IAT SENSOR

HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

A

B

C

D

E

IAT SENSOR

5

3

3

6

6

1BE 1BA 1AW 1AS 1AO 1AK 1AG 1AC 1Y 1U 1Q 1M

1E

1A

1I

1BH 1BD 1AZ 1AV 1AR 1AN 1AJ 1AF 1AB 1X

1T

1P

1H

1D

1L

1BG 1BC 1AY 1AU 1AQ 1AM 1AI 1AE 1AA 1W 1S 1O

1G

1C

1K

1BF 1BB 1AX 1AT 1AP 1AL 1AH 1AD 1Z

1V

1R 1N

1F

1B

1J

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  59 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–60

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go 
to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT IAT SENSOR TERMINAL

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.

• Inspect for bent terminal of MAF/IAT sensor 

terminals D and E (part-side).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR 
WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION

• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.

• Access the IAT PID.

• Verify the IAT value when disconnecting the 

MAF/IAT sensor connector.

• Does the IAT value change?

Yes

Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor 

terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, 
then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT IAT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT

• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor 

terminals D and E (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or the replace harness for a short, then go to the 
next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0112 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine 

off).

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine and warm it up completely.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
 (See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

 (See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  60 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–61

01-02

DTC P0113[L3 WITH TC]

id010239803800

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0113

IAT circuit high input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the PCM detected IAT sensor voltage above 4.9 V, the PCM 

determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• IAT sensor malfunction

• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1M

• Short to the power supply between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1M

• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1AR

• Poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor or the PCM connector.

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go 
to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

D

E

1AR

1M

PCM

IAT SENSOR

3

3

6

6

5 7

8

PCM

HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

MAF/IAT SENSOR

HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

A

B

C

D

E

1BE 1BA 1AW 1AS 1AO 1AK 1AG 1AC 1Y 1U 1Q 1M

1E

1A

1I

1BH 1BD 1AZ 1AV 1AR 1AN 1AJ 1AF 1AB 1X

1T

1P

1H

1D

1L

1BG 1BC 1AY 1AU 1AQ 1AM 1AI 1AE 1AA 1W 1S 1O

1G

1C

1K

1BF 1BB 1AX 1AT 1AP 1AL 1AH 1AD 1Z

1V

1R 1N

1F

1B

1J

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  61 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–62

End Of Sie

3

INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

4

CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR 
HARNESS MALFUNCTION

• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

• Access the IAT PID.

• Connect a jumper wire between MAF/IAT 

sensor terminals D and E (harness-side).

• Verify the IAT value.

• Is the voltage below 4.9 V?

Yes

Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine 

off).

• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor 

terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body 
ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Repair or the wiring replace wiring harness for a short to 
the power supply, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect PCM terminals 1M and 1AR (harness-

side) for tightness using a feeler tool.

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor 

terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal 
2V (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, 
then go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor 

terminal E (harness-side) and PCM terminal 
2H (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wi ring harness for an open circuit, 
then go to the next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine 

off).

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine and warm it up completely.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
 (See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

 (See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  62 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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