Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 25

 

  Index      Mazda     Mazda CX 7 - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  23  24  25  26   ..

 

 

Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 25

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–55

01-02

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Recorded FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then 
go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY MAP PID WHEN MAP SENSOR 
CONNECTOR IS DISCONNECTED

• Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.

• Is the voltage above 4.9 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to step 5.

4

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
AT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR

Note

• If DTC P0122 and P2228 are also retrieved 

with P0107, go to the CONSTANT 
VOLTAGE troubleshooting procedure.

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine 

off).

• Measure voltage between MAP sensor 

terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is the voltage within 4.5— 5.5 V?

Yes

Check for a poor connection of MAP sensor terminal C 
(harness-side).

• Repair or replace the terminal if necessary.

• If normal, replace the MAP sensor.

Then go to Step 7.

No

Check for an open circuit between PCM terminal 2K 
(harness-side) and MAP sensor terminal C (harness-side).
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to 
Step 7.

5

INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO GROUND

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor 

terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to 
Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL AND 
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT EACH OTHER

• Check for continuity between MAP sensor 

terminals D and A (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to 
the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0107 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine 

off).

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Start engine and warm it up completely.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
 (See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

 (See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  55 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–56

DTC P0108[L3 WITH TC]

id010239803500

DTC P0108

MAP sensor circuit high input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors input voltage from the MAP sensor when the intake air temperature is above –10 °C {14 °F}

If the input voltage is above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• MAP sensor malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AV

• Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AG

• MAP sensor signal circuit short to the constant voltage supply circuit

• PCM malfunction

C

D

A

2AU

2AG

2AV

PCM

MAP SENSOR

8

5

6

6

6

3

3

3

4

4

4

7

7

PCM

HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

MAP SENSOR

HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

A

B

C

D

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  56 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–57

01-02

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go 
to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT CONNECTION OF MAP SENSOR 
CONNECTOR

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Verify that the MAP sensor connector is 

connected securely.

• Is the connection normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 9.

4

INSPECT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 
9.

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor 

terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect for an open circuit between PCM terminal 2AV 
(harness-side) and MAP sensor terminal A (harness-side). 
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to 
Step 9.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, 

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor 

terminal D and C (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to 
Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor 

terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal 
2AG (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to 
the next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0108 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine 

off).

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine and warm it up completely.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
 (See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

 (See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to applicable inspection.
 (See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  57 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–58

DTC P0111[L3 WITH TC]

id010239803600

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P0111

IAT circuit performance problem

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• If the intake air temperature is higher than the engine coolant temperature by 18 °C {32.4 °F} for 1.2 s with 

the ignition switch turn in the ON position*, the PCM determines that there is an IAT sensor circuit range/
performance problem.

*: Ignition switch is in the ON position when 6 h or more have passed since the ignition switch was turned off

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in 

one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive 

cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• IAT sensor malfunction

• Poor connection at MAF/IAT sensor or PCM connector

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go 
to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT IAT SENSOR

• Inspect IAT sensor.

 (See01-40-27 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE 
(IAT) SENSOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is IAT sensor normal?

Yes

Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0111 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine and run the engine under the 

FREEZE FRAME DATA condition.

• Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
 (See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.

 (See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  58 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  23  24  25  26   ..