Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 230

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 230

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–48

DTC P0758

A3U050201030W24

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0758

Shift solenoid B malfunction (electrical)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

If PCM detects either of following conditions, PCM determines that shift solenoid B circuit has a 
malfunction:
— Shift solenoid B voltage is stuck at B+ after engine start.
— Shift solenoid B voltage is stuck at 0 V after engine start.

Diagnostic support note:

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.

PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

O/D OFF indicator light flashes.

DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Shift solenoid B malfunction

Short to ground between ATX connector terminal C and PCM terminal 99

Short to power between ATX connector terminal C and PCM terminal 99

Open circuit between shift solenoid B terminal B and ATX connector terminal C

Open circuit between ATX connector terminal C and PCM terminal 99

Open circuit between shift solenoid B terminal A and body ground point

Damaged connector between shift solenoid B and PCM

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 
recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–49

05–02

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect ATX connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to 
Step 11.

4

INSPECT RESISTANCE

Inspect resistance between ATX connector 
terminal C (transaxle case side) and body 
ground.

Is resistance within 1.0—4.2 ohms?

(See 05–17–28 Inspection of Resistance (On-
vehicle).)

Yes Go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID B CONNECTOR 
FOR POOR CONNECTION

Disconnect shift solenoid B connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to 
Step 11.

6

INSPECT RESISTANCE

Inspect resistance between shift solenoid B 
terminals A and B (part-side).

Is resistance within 1.0—4.2 ohms?

(See 05–17–29 Resistance Inspection (Off-
vehicle).)

Yes Replace solenoid harness, then go to Step 11.

No

Verify shift solenoid B installation.

If solenoid installed correctly, replace solenoid, then go 
to Step 11.

(See 05–17–30 SOLENOID VALVES REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to 
Step 11.

8

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN

Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 99 
(harness-side) and ATX connector terminal C 
(vehicle harness-side).

Is there continuity between terminals?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.

9

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Check for voltage at ATX connector terminal C 
(vehicle harness-side).

Is voltage 0 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.

10

INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for continuity between PCM terminal 99 
(harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0758 
SHIFT SOLENOID B COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that 
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 01–40A–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZM].)
(See 01–40B–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FS].)

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 05–02–6 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)

Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–50

End Of Sie

DTC P0761

A3U050201030W25

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0761

Shift solenoid C stuck OFF

DETECTION 

CONDITION

When either of DTC P0733 and P0734 are not generated, and both the following conditions are satisfied.
— When all conditions below satisfied while driving in 1GR.

ATF temperature 20 

°°°°

C {68 

°°°°

F} or above.

Driving in D range.

Engine run.

Turbine speed within 225—4,988 rpm.

Throttle opening angle (TP PID) 3.13% or above (FS engine).

Throttle opening angle (TP PID) 3.91% or above (ZM engine).

Differential gear case (output) revolution speed 35 rpm or above.

Revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution below 2.157.

Any of DTC P0500, P0705, P0706, P0710, P0715,P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, 
P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0768, P0771, P0772, P0773 not output.

— When all conditions below satisfied while driving in 2GR.

ATF temperature 20 

°°°°

C {68 

°°°°

F} or above.

Driving in D range.

Engine run.

Turbine speed within 225—4,988 rpm.

Differential gear case (output) revolution speed 35 rpm or above.

Revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution below 1.249 or 
2.157 or above
.

Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0705, P0706, P0710, P0715,P0751, P0752, 
P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0768, P0771, P0772, P0773.

Diagnostic support note:

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

O/D OFF indicator light flashes.

DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

ATF level low

Deteriorated ATF

Shift solenoid C stuck

Control valve stuck

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 
recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

CHECK ATF CONDITION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check ATF condition.
— Clear red: Normal
— Milky: Water mixed in fluid
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF

Is it okay?

(See 05–17–17 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) 
Condition Inspection.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

If ATF color milky or reddish brown, replace ATF, then go to 
Step 5.
(See 05–17–18 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF) 
REPLACEMENT.)

4

CHECK ATF LEVEL

Start engine.

Warm up ATX.

Is ATF level within specification?

(See 05–17–18 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) 
Level Inspection.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Adjust ATF level, then go to Step 7.
(See 05–17–18 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level 
Inspection.)

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–51

05–02

End Of Sie

5

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE

Start engine.

Measure line pressure.

Specification
FS engine
Idle: 330—470 kPa {3.4—4.7 kgf/cm

2

, 49—66 

psi}
Stall: 1,160—1,320 kPa {11.9—13.4 kgf/cm

2

170—190 psi}
ZM engine
Idle: 330—470 kPa {3.4—4.7 kgf/cm

2

, 49—66 

psi}
Stall: 1,200—1,360 kPa {12.3—13.8 kgf/cm

2

175—196 psi}

Is line pressure within specification?

(See 05–17–12 Line Pressure Test.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

All ranges: Replace oil pump or control valve body, then 
go to Step 7.

Any ranges: Replace ATX, then go to Step 7.

(See 05–17–31 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE (ATX) 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)

6

CHECK OPERATION OF EACH VALVE AND 
EACH SPRING

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Remove control valve body.

Disassemble control valve body.

Is each valve operation okay and is return 
spring okay?

(See 05–17–36 CONTROL VALVE BODY 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-
FN4A-99).)

Yes Replace ATX, then go to next step

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)

No

Repair or replace shift valve and return spring, then go to 
next step.
(See 05–17–36 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0761 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Warm up ATX.

Drive the vehicle under the following conditions 
and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 
1GR to 4GR.
— ATF temperature: 20 

°°°°

C {68 

°°°°

F} or above

— Drive in D range
— Throttle opening angle (TP PID): 3.13% or 

above (FS engine)

— Throttle opening angle (TP PID): 3.91% or 

above (ZM engine) (TP PID)

Is pending code present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 01–40A–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZM].)
(See 01–40B–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FS].)

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 05–02–6 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)

Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm  51 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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