Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 227

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 227

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–36

DTC P0745

A3U050201030W18

DTC P0745

Pressure control solenoid malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

If PCM detects either of following conditions, PCM determines that pressure control solenoid circuit has a 
malfunction
— Pressure control solenoid voltage stuck 0 V after engine start
— Pressure control solenoid voltage stuck B+ after engine start

Diagnostic support note:

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL does not illuminate if PCM detects above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.

PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

O/D OFF indicator light flashes.

DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Pressure control solenoid malfunction

Open circuit between pressure control solenoid terminal B and ATX connector terminal I 

Open circuit between ATX connector terminal I and PCM terminal 81

Short to ground between ATX connector terminal D and PCM terminal 44

Short to power between ATX connector terminal D and PCM terminal 44

Open circuit between pressure control solenoid terminal A and ATX connector terminal D

Open circuit between ATX connector terminal D and PCM terminal 44

Damaged connector between pressure control solenoid and PCM

PCM malfunction

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–37

05–02

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect ATX connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminal, corrosion, etc.).

Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to 
Step 10.

3

INSPECT RESISTANCE

Inspect resistance between ATX connector 
(transaxle case side) terminals D and I.

Is resistance within 2.4—7.3 ohms?

(See 05–17–28 Inspection of Resistance (On-
vehicle).)

Yes Go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

Disconnect pressure control solenoid 
connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminal, corrosion, etc.).

Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to 
Step 10.

5

INSPECT RESISTANCE

Inspect resistance between pressure control 
solenoid terminals A and B.

Is resistance within 2.4—7.3 ohms?

(See 05–17–28 Inspection of Resistance (On-
vehicle).)

Yes Replace solenoid harness, then go to Step 10.

No

Verify pressure control solenoid installation.

If solenoid installed correctly, replace pressure control 
solenoid, then go to Step 10.

(See 05–17–30 SOLENOID VALVES REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to 
Step 10.

7

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN

Inspect for continuity between PCM (harness-
side) and ATX connector (vehicle harness-
side).
— PCM terminal 44 and ATX connector 

terminal D

— PCM terminal 81 and ATX connector 

terminal I

Is there continuity between terminals?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, the go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Inspect voltage at ATX connector terminal D 
(vehicle harness-side).

Is voltage 0 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect for continuity between ATX connector 
terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–38

End Of Sie

DTC P0751

A3U050201030W19

Diagnostic procedure

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0745 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Make sure to wait more than 1 second after 
turning ignition key to ON.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 01–40A–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZM].)
(See 01–40B–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FS].)

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 05–02–6 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)

Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0751

Shift solenoid A stuck OFF

DETECTION 

CONDITION

When any of P0731, P0732, and P0733 are not generated, and all conditions below satisfied.
— ATF temperature 20 

°°°°

C {68 

°°°°

F} or above.

— Driving in 4GR at D range.
— Engine run.
— Turbine speed within 225— 4,988 rpm.
— Differential gear case (output) revolution speed 35 rpm or above.
— Torque converter clutch (TCC) not operating
— Revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution within 0.91—1.09.
— Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0705, P0706, P0710, P0715, P0751, P0752, P0753, 

P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0767, P0768, P0771, P0772, P0773.

Diagnostic support note:

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

O/D OFF indicator light flashes.

DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

ATF level low

Deteriorated ATF

Shift solenoid A stuck

Control valve stuck

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 
recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

CHECK ATF CONDITION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check ATF condition.
— Clear red: Normal
— Milky: Water mixed in fluid
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF

Is it okay?

(See 05–17–17 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) 
Condition Inspection.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

If ATF color milky or reddish brown, replace ATF, then go to 
Step 5.
(See 05–17–18 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF) 
REPLACEMENT.)

4

CHECK ATF LEVEL

Start engine.

Warm up ATX.

Is ATF level within specification?

(See 05–17–18 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) 
Level Inspection.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Adjust ATF level, then go to Step 7.
(See 05–17–18 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level 
Inspection.)

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–39

05–02

End Of Sie

5

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE

Start engine.

Measure line pressure.

Specification
FS engine
Idle: 330—470 kPa {3.4—4.7 kgf/cm

2

, 49—66 

psi}
Stall: 1,160—1,320 kPa {11.9—13.4 kgf/cm

2

170—190 psi}
ZM engine
Idle: 330—470 kPa {3.4—4.7 kgf/cm

2

, 49—66 

psi}
Stall: 1,200—1,360 kPa {12.3—13.8 kgf/cm

2

175—196 psi}

Is line pressure within specification?
(See 05–17–12 Line Pressure Test.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

All ranges: Replace oil pump or control valve body, then 
go to Step 7.

Any ranges: Replace ATX, then go to Step 7.

(See 05–17–31 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE (ATX) 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)

6

CHECK OPERATION OF EACH VALVE AND 
EACH SPRING

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Remove control valve body.

Disassemble control valve body.

Is each valve operation okay and is return 
spring okay?

(See 05–17–36 CONTROL VALVE BODY 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-
FN4A-99).)

Yes Replace ATX, then go to next step

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)

No

Repair or replace shift valve and return spring, then go to 
next step.
(See 05–17–36 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0751 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Warm up ATX.

Drive the vehicle under the following conditions 
and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 
1GR to 4GR.
— ATF temperature: 20 

°°°°

C {68 

°°°°

F} or above

— Drive in D range

Is pending code present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 01–40A–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZM].)
(See 01–40B–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FS].)

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 05–02–6 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)

Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm  39 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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