Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 223

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 223

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–20

End Of Sie

10

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect continuity between ATX connector 
terminal H (vehicle harness-side) and body 
ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to Step 16.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 16.

11

INSPECT TERMINAL CONDITION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect ATX connector.

Inspect for bent terminals.

Are the terminals bent?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 16.

If terminals cannot be repaired, replace harness, then 
go to Step 16.

No

Go to next step.

12

INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Verify if voltage changes to 4.67 V or above at 
PCM terminal 37 when ATX connector 
disconnected.

Does voltage change?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to Step 15.

13

INSPECT TFT SENSOR TERMINALS 
CONDITION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect TFT sensor connector.

Inspect for bent TFT sensor terminals.

Are the terminals bent?

Yes Repair terminals or replace TFT sensor, then go to Step 16.

(See 05–17–25 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE 
(TFT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to next step.

14

INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT 
TO GROUND

Inspect for continuity between TFT sensor 
terminals (harness-side) and body ground.
— A and body ground
— B and body ground

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 16.

No

Replace TFT sensor, then go to Step 16.
(See 05–17–25 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE 
(TFT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

15

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO GROUND

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect for continuity between ATX connector 
terminal E (vehicle harness-side) and body 
ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

16

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0710 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Drive vehicle under following condition for 150 
seconds or more
.
— Vehicle speed (VSS PID) 20 km/h {12 mph} 

or above.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 01–40A–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZM].)
(See 01–40B–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FS].)

No

Go to next step.

17

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 05–02–6 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)

Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm  20 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–21

05–02

DTC P0711

A3U050201030W10

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P0711

Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit malfunction (stuck)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

When all conditions below are satisfied.
— When 180 seconds have passed after engine is started, vehicle is driven for 150 seconds or more at 

vehicle speed between 25 – 59 km/h {15 – 36 mph}, then 60 km/h {37 mph} or more for 100 seconds 
or more
.

— P0710 not output.
— Variation in ATF voltage below 0.06 V.

Diagnostic support note:

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

O/D OFF indicator light does not flash.

DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

TFT sensor malfunction

Connector corrosion

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 
recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT TFT SENSOR VOLTAGE

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Connect breakout box to PCM.

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 37.

Record terminal 37 voltage.

Start engine.

Drive vehicle at 60 km/h {37 mph} or above 
for 430 seconds or more.

Record terminal 37 voltage again.

Is variation in voltage 0.06V or above?

Yes Go to Step 5.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT TERMINAL CONDITION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect ATX connector.

Inspect terminals for corrosion.

Are terminals okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace terminals, then go to next step.

5

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0711 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Decrease ATF temperature to 20 

°°°°

C {68 

°°°°

F} or 

below.

Start engine and wait for 180 seconds or 
more
.

Drive vehicle at a vehicle speed between 25 – 
59 km/h {15 – 36 mph}
 for 150 seconds or 
more
.

Drive vehicle at vehicle speed 60 km/h {37 
mph} or above
 for 100 seconds or more.

Is pending code present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 01–40A–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZM].)
(See 01–40B–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FS].)

No

Go to next step.

6

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 05–02–6 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)

Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm  21 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–22

DTC P0715

A3U050201030W11

DTC P0715

Input/turbine speed sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

When all conditions below satisfied and 0.7 second or more have passed.
— D, 2 or 1 range of TR switch input.
— Driving vehicle with vehicle speed 40 km/h {25 mph} or above.
— Input/turbine speed sensor signal not input.

Diagnostic support note:

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.

PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

O/D OFF indicator light flashes.

DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Input/turbine speed sensor malfunction

Short to ground between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 84

Short to ground between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 23

Open circuit between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 84

Open circuit between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 23

Damaged connectors between input/turbine speed sensor and PCM

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm  22 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–23

05–02

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 
recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Start engine.

Measure frequency of input/turbine speed 
sensor using a oscilloscope.
— IG ON: 0 Hz
— Idle: Within 320—374 Hz (P, N position)

Are frequency of input/turbine speed sensor 
readings within specifications?

Yes Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.

(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect input/turbine speed sensor 
connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to 
Step 10.

5

INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 
RESISTANCE

Measure resistance between input/turbine 
speed sensor terminals (part-side).

Is resistance within 250—600 ohms between 
input/turbine speed sensor terminals (part-
side)?
(See 05–17–26 INPUT/TURBINE SPEED 
SENSOR INSPECTION.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace input/turbine speed sensor, then go to Step 10.
(See 05–17–26 INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6

INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR

Remove input/turbine speed sensor.

Is there iron powder stuck on input/turbine 
speed sensor?
(See 05–17–26 INPUT/TURBINE SPEED 
SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Yes Clean input/turbine speed sensor, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to 
Step 10.

8

INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

Inspect input/turbine speed sensor terminals 
(harness-side) and PCM terminals (harness-
side).
— A and 84
— B and 23

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Inspect input/turbine speed sensor terminal 
(harness-side) and body ground.
— A and body ground
— B and body ground

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm  23 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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