Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 203

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 203

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

04–02–14

End Of Sie

DTC C1194 (24), C1198 (25), C1210 (22), C1214 (23), C1242 (28), C1246 (26), C1250 (29), C1254 (27)

A3U040243000W05

Diagnostic Procedure

End Of Sie

DTC C1140 (30)

A3U040243000W06

Diagnostic procedure

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnected all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory.
(See 04–02–4 DTCs Clearing Procedure)

Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h 
{6.2 mph}
 or above.

Gradually slow down vehicle and stop.

Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace ABS HU/CM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Is there any other DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC

C 1210 (22)
C 1214 (23)
C 1194 (24)
C 1198 (25)
C 1246 (26)
C 1254 (27)
C 1242 (28)
C 1250 (29)

RF pressure reduction solenoid valve
RF pressure retention solenoid valve
LF pressure reduction solenoid valve
LF pressure retention solenoid valve
RR pressure reduction solenoid valve
RR pressure retention solenoid valve
LR pressure reduction solenoid valve
LR solenoid pressure retention valve

DETECTION 

CONDITION

Solenoid monitor signal does not track in response to solenoid ON/OFF command.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Open circuit, short to power or short to ground of solenoid valve circuit in ABS HU/CM

Stuck solenoid valve in ABS HU/CM

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY CURRENT STATUS OF 
MALFUNCTION

Clear DTC from memory.
(See 04–02–4 DTCs Clearing Procedure)

Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h 
{6.2 mph}
 or above at least 1 minute.

Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.

Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace ABS HU/CM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Is there any other DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC

C1140 (30)

ABS HU/CM (pump)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

Right front and left rear wheels, or left front and right rear wheels lock is detected during ABS operation.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Stuck ABS pump in ABS HU/CM

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT ABS HU/CM OPERATION

Perform ABS HU/CM system inspection.
(See 04–13–3 System Inspection)

Is it okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace ABS HU/CM, then go to Step 4.

2

INSPECT CONVENTIONAL BRAKE 
OPERATION

Inspect brake fluid level.

Start engine.

Perform a road test to verify conventional 
vehicle braking performance.

Is there any concern?

Yes

Inspect conventional brake line, then go to Step 4.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(04-02).fm  14 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午前10時1分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

04–02–15

04–02

End Of Sie

DTC C1510 (32), C1511 (33), C1512 (34), C1513 (35)

A3U040243000W07

Diagnostic procedure

3

INSPECT REAR BRAKE DRAGGING

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Jack-up vehicle and support it with safety 
stand.

Release parking brake.

Turn rear wheel by hand and inspect for rear 
brake drag.

Is rear brake dragging?

Yes

Repair parking brake system, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

4

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Clear DTC from memory.
(See 04–02–4 DTCs Clearing Procedure)

Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h 
{6.2 mph}
 or above at least 1 minute.

Gradually slow down vehicle and stop.

Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace ABS HU/CM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

5

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Is there any other DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC

C1510 (32)
C1511 (33)
C1512 (34)
C1513 (35)

RF solenoid valve, ABS motor or RF ABS wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
LF solenoid valve, ABS motor or LF ABS wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
RR solenoid valve, ABS motor or RR ABS wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
LR solenoid valve, ABS motor or LR ABS wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor

DETECTION 

CONDITION

Wheel lock is detected during ABS operation (pressure reduction inoperative).

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Low electrical power supply

Malfunction of solenoid valve in ABS HU/CM

Malfunction of ABS wheel-speed sensor

Damaged ABS sensor rotor

Stuck ABS motor in ABS HU/CM

Malfunction of hydraulic unit of ABS HU/CM

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY OTHER DTC HAS RECORDED

Is DTC B1318 (63) also stored?

Yes

Go to DTC B1318 (63) inspection.

No

Go to next step.

2

VERIFY OTHER DTC HAS RECORDED

Is any of DTC C1214 (22), C1210 (23), 
C1198 (24), C1194 (25), C1254 (26), C1246 
(27), C1250 (28) and/or C1242 (29) also 
stored? 

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY OTHER DTC HAS RECORDED

Is any of DTC C1145 (11), C1148 (41), 
C1155 (12) C1158 (42), C1165 (13), C1168 
(43), C1175 (14), C1178 (44), C1233 (46), 
C1234 (45), C1235 (47) and/or C1236 (48) 
also stored? 

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Go to next step.

4

VERIFY OTHER DTC HAS RECORDER

Is any of DTC C1095 (59) and/or C1096 (53) 
also stored? 

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT ABS HU/CM OPERATION

Perform ABS HU/CM system 
inspection.(See 04–13–3 System Inspection)

 Is it okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace ABS HU/CM, then go to next step.

6

VERIFY CURRENT STATUS OF 
MALFUNCTION

Clear DTC from memory.
(See 04–02–4 DTCs Clearing Procedure)

Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h 
{6.2 mph}
 or above at least 1 minute.

Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.

Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace ABS HU/CM.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Is there any other DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1712-1U-01G(04-02).fm  15 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午前10時1分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

04–02–16

End Of Sie

DTC C1186 (51), C1266 (52)

A3U040243000W08

Caution

••••

When attaching the tester lead to the ABS HU/CM or the ABS HU/CM harness connector the SST 
(49 G066 001) must be used. (See 04–13–6 ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT (HU)/CONTROL MODULE (CM) 
INSPECTION.)

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC

C1186 (51), C1266 (52)

Fail-safe relay

DETECTION 

CONDITION

C1186 (51): Fail-safe relay in ABS HU/CM stuck OFF when ignition switch is turned ON, fail-safe relay 
ON is commanded.

C1266 (52): Fail-safe relay in ABS HU/CM stuck ON when ignition switch is turned ON, fail-safe relay 
OFF is commanded.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Open circuit, short to power or short to ground circuit of fail-safe relay in ABS HU/CM

Stuck ON or OFF of fail-safe relay in ABS HU/CM

Open circuit of fail-safe relay power supply circuit

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT ABS FUSE CONDITION

Is ABS fuse (60 A) okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace fuse, then go to Step 3.

2

INSPECT FAIL-SAFE RELAY POWER 
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect ABS HU/CM connector.

Connect SST (adapter harness) to ABS HU/
CM connector (harness side) with ABS HU/
CM disconnected.

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Measure voltage between terminal AC of 
SST (adapter harness) and ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit between battery 
positive terminal and ABS HU/CM terminal AC, then go to 
next step.

3

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnected all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory.
(See 04–02–4 DTCs Clearing Procedure)

Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace ABS HU/CM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

4

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Is there any DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1712-1U-01G(04-02).fm  16 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午前10時1分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

04–02–17

04–02

DTC C1095 (54), C1096 (53)

A3U040243000W09

Caution

••••

When attaching the tester lead to the ABS HU/CM or the ABS HU/CM harnesses connector the SST 
(49 G066 001) must be used. (See 04–13–6 ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT (HU)/CONTROL MODULE (CM) 
INSPECTION.)

Diagnostic procedure

DTC

C1095 (53), C1096 (54) 

Motor relay, ABS Motor

DETECTION 

CONDITION

C1095 (53): ABS motor stuck OFF when vehicle is started or during ABS operation, ABS motor ON is 
commanded.

C1096 (54): ABS motor stuck ON when vehicle is started or during ABS operation, ABS motor OFF is 
commanded.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Open circuit, or short power or short to ground of motor relay and/or ABS motor in ABS HU/CM

Stuck motor relay and/or ABS motor

Open circuit of ABS motor power supply

Open circuit of ABS motor ground

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY OTHER DTC HAS RECORDED

If any of DTC C1186 (51) and/or C1266 (52) 
also stored?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT ABS FUSE CONDITION

Is ABS fuse (60 A) okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace fuse, then go to Step 5.

3

INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect ABS HU/CM connector.

Connect SST (adapter harness) to ABS HU/
CM connector (harness side) with HU/CM 
disconnected.

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Measure voltage between ABS HU/CM 
terminal AB (harness side) and ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit between battery 
positive terminal and ABS HU/CM terminal AB, then go to 
Step 5.

4

INSPECT ABS HU/CM GROUND CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect continuity between ABS HU/CM 
terminal AD of SST and ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit between ABS HU/
CM terminal AD and ground, then go to next step.

5

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnected all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory.
(See 04–02–4 DTCs Clearing Procedure)

Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h 
{6.2 mph}
 or above.

Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.

Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace ABS HU/CM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

6

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Is there any other DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1712-1U-01G(04-02).fm  17 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午前10時1分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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