Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 202

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 202

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

04–02–10

Active Command Modes Table

Note

When operating, the ABS motor and each valve forcibly turn ABS_POWER on, and then each command 
on. ABS_POWER regulates the power supply for the ABS motor and 8 valves.

End Of Sie

LR_WSPD
(Left rear ABS wheel-
speed sensor input)

KPH/MPH

Vehicle is stopped: 0KPH 
{0MPH}

Indicates vehicle speed

Inspect ABS wheel-speed 
sensor/sensor rotor.
(See 04–13–9 FRONT/
REAR ABS WHEEL-
SPEED SENSOR 
INSPECTION)

C, F

PMP MTR
(ABS motor relay output 
state)

ON/OFF

During ABS and/or EBD 
control: ON/OFF
(ABS motor is activated/
deactivated)

Not ABS and/or EBD 
control: OFF
(ABS motor is deactivated)

Inspect ABS HU/CM 
connector and ABS HU/CM
(See 04–13–3 ABS 
HYDRAULIC UNIT (HU)/
CONTROL MODULE (CM) 
SYSTEM INSPECTION)

PMPSTAT
(ABS motor output state)

ON/OFF

During ABS and/or EBD 
control: ON/OFF
(ABS motor is activated/
deactivated)

Not ABS and/or EBD 
control: OFF
(ABS motor is deactivated)

Inspect ABS HU/CM 
connector and ABS HU/CM
(See 04–13–3 ABS 
HYDRAULIC UNIT (HU)/
CONTROL MODULE (CM) 
SYSTEM INSPECTION)

RF_WSPD
(Right front ABS wheel-
speed sensor input)

KPH/MPH

Vehicle is stopped: 0KPH 
{0MPH}

indicates vehicle speed

Inspect ABS wheel-speed 
sensor/sensor rotor.
(See 04–13–9 FRONT/
REAR ABS WHEEL-
SPEED SENSOR 
INSPECTION)

D, G

RR_WSPD
(Right rear ABS wheel-
speed sensor input)

KPH/MPH

Vehicle is stopped: 0KPH 
{0MPH}

indicates vehicle speed

Inspect ABS wheel-speed 
sensor/sensor rotor.
(See 04–13–9 FRONT/
REAR ABS WHEEL-
SPEED SENSOR 
INSPECTION)

A, B

ABSVLVRLY
(Fail-safe relay output 
state)

ON/OFF

Ignition key at ON: ON

Other condition (Power 
supply circuit is open): 
OFF

Inspect ABS HU/CM 
connector and ABS HU/CM
(See 04–13–3 ABS 
HYDRAULIC UNIT (HU)/
CONTROL MODULE (CM) 
SYSTEM INSPECTION)

Command Name

Definition

Operation

Note

PMP_MOTOR

ABS motor

ON/OFF

Ignition key at ON
(engine OFF), 
and driving

RF_OUTLET

Right front ABS pressure reduction solenoid valve

ON/OFF

RF_INLET

Right front ABS pressure retention solenoid valve

ON/OFF

LF_OUTLET

Left front ABS pressure reduction solenoid valve

ON/OFF

LF_INLET

Left front ABS pressure retention solenoid valve

ON/OFF

RR_OUTLET

Right rear ABS pressure reduction solenoid valve

ON/OFF

RR_INLET

Right rear ABS pressure retention solenoid valve

ON/OFF

LR_OUTLET

Left rear ABS pressure reduction solenoid valve

ON/OFF

LR_INLET

Left rear ABS pressure retention solenoid valve

ON/OFF

ABS_POWER

Fail-safe relay

ON/OFF

VS_OUTPUT

Vehicle speed signal

KPH/MPH

PID Name

(Definition)

Unit/Condition

Condition/Specification

Action

ABS HU/CM 

terminal

1712-1U-01G(04-02).fm  10 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午前10時1分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

04–02–11

04–02

DTC C1145 (11), C1155 (12), C1165 (13), C1175 (14)

A3U040243000W03

Caution

••••

When attaching the tester lead to the ABS HU/CM or the ABS HU/CM harness connector the SST 
(49 G066 001) must be used. (See 04–13–6 ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT (HU)/CONTROL MODULE (CM) 
INSPECTION.)

Diagnostic procedure

DTC

C1145 (11)
C1155 (12)
C1165 (13)
C1175 (14)

RF ABS wheel-speed sensor
LF ABS wheel-speed sensor
RR ABS wheel-speed sensor
LR ABS wheel-speed sensor

DETECTION 

CONDITION

When open or short circuit is detected.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Open circuit or short to power circuit of ABS wheel-speed sensor(s) circuit

ABS wheel-speed sensor(s) malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect ABS HU/CM connector.

Connect SST (adapter harness) to ABS HU/
CM connector (harness side) with ABS HU/
CM disconnected.

Measure resistance between suspected 
sensor terminals of SST.
— RF ABS wheel-speed sensor: G—D
— LF ABS wheel-speed sensor: E—I
— RR ABS wheel-speed sensor: A—B
— LR ABS wheel-speed sensor: C—F

Is resistance within 1.3—1.7 kilohm?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Go to Step 3.

2

INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR 
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Inspect voltage between suspected sensor 
terminal(s) of SST (adapter harness) and 
ground(s).
— RF ABS wheel-speed sensor: G, D
— LF ABS wheel-speed sensor: I, E
— RR ABS wheel-speed sensor: A, B
— LR ABS wheel-speed sensor: C, F

Is there any B+?

Yes

Repair or replace harness for short to power circuit between 
ABS HU/CM and ABS wheel-speed sensor(s), then go to 
Step 5.

No

Go to Step 5.

3

INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect suspected sensor connector(s) 
and inspect resistance between sensor 
terminals (part side).

Is resistance within 1.3—1.7 kilohm?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace ABS wheel-speed sensor, then go to Step 5.

1712-1U-01G(04-02).fm  11 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午前10時1分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

04–02–12

End Of Sie

DTC C1148 (41), C1158 (42), C1168 (43), C1178 (44), C1233 (46), C1234 (45), C1235 (47), C1236 (48)

A3U040243000W04

Caution

••••

When attaching the tester lead to the ABS HU/CM or the ABS HU/CM harness connector the SST 
(49 G066 001) must be used. (See 04–13–6 ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT (HU)/CONTROL MODULE (CM) 
INSPECTION.)

4

INSPECT ABS HU/CM TO ABS 
WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

Inspect continuity between suspected sensor 
terminal(s) of SST and ABS wheel-speed 
sensor connector. (vehicle harness side)
— RF ABS wheel-speed sensor (+): G-1
— RF ABS wheel-speed sensor (–): D-2
— LF ABS wheel-speed sensor (+): I-1
— LF ABS wheel-speed sensor (–): E-2
— RR ABS wheel-speed sensor (+): A-1
— RR ABS wheel-speed sensor (–): B-2
— LR ABS wheel-speed sensor (+): C-1
— LR ABS wheel-speed sensor (–): F-2

Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace poor connections of ABS HU/CM 
connector and/or ABS wheel-speed sensor connector(s), 
then go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuits between ABS 
HU/CM and ABS wheel-speed sensor(s), then go to next 
step.

5

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory
(See 04–02–4 DTCs Clearing Procedure)

Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace ABS HU/CM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

6

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Is there any other DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC

C1148 (41), C1234 (45)
C1158 (42), C1233 (46)
C1168 (43), C1235 (47)
C1178 (44), C1236 (48)

RF ABS wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
LF ABS wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
RR ABS wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
LR ABS wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor

DETECTION 

CONDITION

C1148 (41), C1158 (42), C1168 (43), C1178 (44): ABS wheel-speed signal is out of specification when 
just after vehicle has started to move.

C1234 (45), C1233 (46), C1235 (47), C1236 (48): ABS wheel-speed signal malfunction (distortion/
sudden change) is detected during driving.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Short to ground circuit of ABS wheel-speed sensor(s) circuit

ABS wheel-speed sensor(s) malfunction

Damaged ABS sensor rotor(s)

Incorrect clearance between ABS sensor and sensor rotor

1712-1U-01G(04-02).fm  12 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午前10時1分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

04–02–13

04–02

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
OF CONCERN IS INTERMITTENT OR 
CONSTANT

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Connect SST (WDS or equivalent) to DLC-2.

Start engine and drive vehicle.

Access LF_WSPD, LR_WSPD, RF_WSPD 
and RR_WSPD PID using SST (WDS or 
equivalent)

Are PIDs display vehicle speed and 4 PIDs 
equal?

Yes

Go to Step 5.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR 
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect ABS HU/CM connector.

Connect SST (adapter harness) to ABS HU/
CM connector (harness side) with ABS HU/
CM disconnected.

Inspect continuity between suspected sensor 
terminal(s) of SST (adapter harness) and 
ground(s).
— RF ABS wheel-speed sensor: G
— LF ABS wheel-speed sensor: I
— RR ABS wheel-speed sensor: A
— LR ABS wheel-speed sensor: C

Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Go to Step 4.

3

INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR FOR 
SHORT TO GROUND

With ignition key at OFF, disconnected 
suspected sensor connector(s), inspect 
continuity between suspected sensor 
terminal(s) 1 (part side) and ground(s).

Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace ABS wheel-speed sensor(s), then go to Step 8.

No

Repair or replace harness (short to ground) between ABS 
HU/CM and ABS wheel-speed sensor connector(s), then go 
to Step 8.

4

INSPECT SENSOR ROTOR CLEARANCE

Jack-up vehicle and support it with safety 
stands.

Remove suspected wheel(s).

Inspect clearance between sensor and rotor.

Is clearance within 0.3—1.1 mm {0.012—
0.043 in}
?

Yes

Go to Step 8.

No

Replace ABS wheel-speed sensor(s), then go to Step 8.

5

INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR 
OUTPUT PULSE

Start engine and drive vehicle.

Inspect output voltage pattern using an 
oscilloscope.
(See 04–13–10 Voltage Pattern Inspection)

Is output voltage pattern okay?

Yes

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT SENSOR ROTOR FOR DAMAGE

Jack-up vehicle and support it with safety 
stands.

Remove suspected wheel(s).

Visually inspect sensor rotor for missing, 
deformed and obstructed teeth.
Number of teeth: 44

Is sensor rotor okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace rotor, then go to Step 8.

7

INSPECT SENSOR ROTOR CLEARANCE

Inspect clearance between sensor and rotor.

Is clearance within 0.3—1.1 mm {0.012—
0.043 in}
?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace ABS wheel-speed sensor, then go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(04-02).fm  13 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午前10時1分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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