Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 92

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 92

 

 

SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–03A–21

01–03A

NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [ZM]

A3U010318881W48

Diagnostic procedure

6

Cranks normally but will not start

DESCRIPTION

Starter cranks engine at normal speed but engine will not run.

Refer to “ENGINE STALLS” if this symptom appears after engine stall.

Fuel is in tank.

Battery is in normal condition.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

No battery power supply to PCM

Air leakage from intake-air system

Open PCM GND or vehicle body GND

Improper operation of IAC valve

EGR valve malfunction

No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation

No signal from CMP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation

Low engine compression

Vacuum leakage

Spark leakage from high-tension leads

Poor fuel quality

PCV valve malfunction

Air cleaner restriction

Restriction in exhaust system

Disconnected electrical connector

Open or short circuit in fuel pump and related harness

Inadequate fuel pressure

Fuel pump mechanical malfunction

Fuel leakage from injector

Fuel injector clogging

Purge solenoid valve malfunction

Pressure regulator solenoid (PRC) system malfunction

Warning
The following troubleshooting flowchart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. 
Read following warnings before performing fuel system services:

••••

Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep 
sparks and flames away from fuel.

••••

Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or 
death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete 
“BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this 
manual.
(See 01–14–4 BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE)
(See 01–14–5 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

Inspect for following:
— Vacuum connection
— External fuel shut off or accessory (kill 

switch, alarm etc.)

— Fuel quality: proper octane, 

contamination, winter/summer blend

— No air leakage from intake-air system
— Proper sealing of intake manifold and 

components attached to intake manifold: 
EGR valve, IAC valve

— Ignition wiring
— Electrical connections
— Fuses
— Smooth operation of throttle

Are all items okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Service as necessary.
Repeat Step 1.

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SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–03A–22

2

Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

Turn ignition switch on.

Retrieve any DTC.

Is “DTC” displayed?

Yes

No DTC is displayed:

Go to next step.

No

DTC is displayed:

Go to appropriate DTC test.

Communication error message is displayed:

Inspect for following:
— Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 

71 or 97

— Open main relay GND circuit
— Main relay is stuck open.
— Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 24, 51, 76, 

77 or 103)

— Poor connection of vehicle body GND

3

Turn ignition switch off.

Disconnect TP sensor connector.

Measure voltage at TP sensor connector 
VREF terminal with ignition switch on.

Voltage
4.5—5.5 V

Is voltage okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.30 CONSTANT 
VOLTAGE [ZM]”.

4

Does engine start with throttle closed?

Yes

Go to Step 20.

No

Go to next step.

5

Will engine start and run smoothly at part 
throttle?

Yes

Inspect IAC valve and wiring harness.

No

Go to next step.

6

Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

Access RPM PID.

Is RPM PID indicating engine speed when 
cranking engine?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Inspect following:

Open or short circuit in CKP sensor

Open or short circuit between CKP sensor and PCM 
terminal 21 or 22

Open or short circuit in CKP sensor harnesses
— If CKP sensor and harness are okay, go to next step.

7

Visually inspect CKP sensor and teeth of 
crankshaft pulley.

Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft 
pulley okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace malfunctioning parts.

8

Measure gap between CKP sensor and teeth 
of crankshaft pulley.

Gap
0.5—1.5 mm {0.020—0.059 in}

Is gap within specification?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Adjust CKP sensor.

9

Inspect for cracks on high-tension leads.

Are there any cracks on high-tension leads?

Yes

Repair suspected high-tension leads.

No

Go to next step.

10

Is strong blue spark visible at each 
disconnected high-tension lead while 
cranking engine?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Inspect for following:

Open or short circuit in ignition coil

Open circuit in high-tension leads

Open circuit between ignition coil connector GND 
terminal and GND

Open circuit between ignition switch and ignition coil

Open circuit between ignition coil and PCM terminal 26 
or 52

11

Inspect condition of spark plugs.

Is spark plug wet, covered with carbon or 
grayish white?

Yes

Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:

Inspect for fuel leakage from injector.

Spark plug is grayish white:

Inspect for clogged fuel injector.

No

Install spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to next step.

12

Remove and shake PCV valve.

Does PCV valve rattle?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace PCV valve.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

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SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–03A–23

01–03A

End Of Sie

13

Is there any restriction in exhaust system?

Yes

Inspect exhaust system.

No

Go to next step.

14

Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel filter 
and fuel distributor.

Connect jumper wire between F/P terminal at 
DLC in engine compartment and GND.

Turn ignition switch on.

Is fuel line pressure correct when ignition 
switch is cycled on/off five times?

Fuel line pressure
270—310 kPa {2.7—3.2 kgf/cm

2

, 39—45 psi}

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Zero or low:

Inspect fuel pump circuit.

Inspect for open fuel pump relief valve.

Inspect for fuel leakage inside pressure regulator.

Inspect for clogged main fuel line.

Inspect PRC solenoid valve and related vacuum hose 
and harness.

High:

Inspect pressure regulator for high pressure cause.

Inspect for clogged fuel return line.

15

Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel 
injector O-ring and fuel line.

Service as necessary.

Is fuel line pressure held after ignition switch 
is turned off?
(See 01–14–28 Operation Inspection.)

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Inspect pressure regulator diaphragm condition.

If condition is okay, inspect fuel injector.

If condition is not okay, replace pressure regulator.

16

Disconnect vacuum hose between purge 
solenoid valve and intake manifold from 
purge solenoid valve side.

Plug opening end of vacuum hose.

Attempt to start engine.

Is starting condition improved?

Yes

Inspect if purge solenoid valve sticks open mechanically.
Inspect evaporative emission control system.

No

Go to next step.

17

Is air leakage felt or heard at intake-air 
system components while racing engine to 
higher speed?

Yes

Repair or replace.

No

Go to next step.

18

Inspect engine condition while tapping EGR 
valve housing.

Does engine condition improve?

Yes

Replace EGR valve.

No

Go to next step.

19

Is engine compression correct?

Yes

Inspect valve timing.

No

Inspect for causes.

20

Verify test results.
— If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, refer to related Service Bulletins and perform repair or diagnosis.

If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.

If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace PCM.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

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SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–03A–24

NO.7 SLOW RETURN TO IDLE [ZM]

A3U010318881W49

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

7

Slow return to idle

DESCRIPTION

Engine takes more time than normal to return to idle speed.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

ECT sensor malfunction

Thermostat is stuck open.

Throttle body malfunction

Air leakage from intake-air system

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

Turn ignition switch on.

Retrieve any DTC.

Is “DTC” displayed?

Yes

DTC is displayed:

Go to appropriate DTC test.

No

No DTC is displayed:

Go to next step.

2

Remove thermostat and inspect operation.
(See 01–12–5 THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
(See 01–12–7 THERMOSTAT 
INSPECTION.)

Is thermostat okay?

Yes

Engine coolant temperature and thermostat are okay.
Go to next step.

No

Access ECT PID on WDS or equivalent.
Inspect for both ECT and temperature gauge on instrument 
cluster readings.

If temperature gauge on instrument cluster indicates 
normal range but ECT is not same as temperature 
gauge reading, inspect ECT sensor.

If temperature gauge on instrument cluster indicates 
cold range but ECT is normal, inspect temperature 
gauge and heat gauge unit.

3

Is throttle body free of contaminations?

Yes

Inspect for air leakage from intake-air system components 
while racing engine to higher speed.

No

Clean or replace throttle body.

4

Verify test results.
— If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, refer to related Service Bulletins and perform repair or diagnosis.

If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.

If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace PCM.

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