Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 74

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 74

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–116

End Of Sie

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED 
DTCS

Turn ignition key to OFF, then ON (Engine 
OFF).

Verify pending code or stored DTCs using 
WDS or equivalent.

Are other DTCs present?

Yes Repair applicable DTCs.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT IAC VALVE MALFUNCTION

Perform IAC inspection.
(See 01–13B–8 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) 
VALVE INSPECTION [FS].)

Is IAC valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace IAC valve, then go to Step 11.

5

INSPECT A/C MAGNETIC CLUTCH 
OPERATION

Turn blower motor switch off.

Is magnetic clutch still ON?

Yes Refer to “A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs 

continuously.” of ENGINE SYMPTOM 
TROUBLESHOOTING, then go to Step 11.
(See 01–03B–45 NO.24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C 
COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [FS].)

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT 
MALFUNCTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect generator connector.

Turn ignition key to ON.

Measure voltage between generator connector 
terminal D (harness-side) and body GND.

Is voltage 0 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair short to power circuit in generator control circuit, 
then go to Step 11.

7

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE 
CONTROL MALFUNCTION

Perform purge solenoid valve.
(See 01–16–12 PURGE SOLENOID VALVE 
INSPECTION.)

Is purge solenoid valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.

8

INSPECT AIR CLEANER ELEMENT

Remove air cleaner element with engine 
running.

Is engine speed increased?

Yes Replace air cleaner element, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT THROTTLE BODY PASSAGE

Is throttle body passage clogged?

Yes Clean or replace throttle body, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

10

INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION

Inspect engine compression.
(See 01–10B–8 COMPRESSION 
INSPECTION [FS].)

Is engine compression okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Overhaul engine, then go to next step.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0506 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Start engine.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Depress brake pedal for 14.1 seconds or 
more
.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  116 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–117

01–02B

DTC P0507 [FS]

A3U010201087W04

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0507

Idle control system RPM higher than expected

DETECTION 

CONDITION

Actual idle speed is higher than expected by 200 rpm for 14.1 seconds, when brake pedal is depressed 
(brake switch is ON) and steering wheel is held straight ahead (power steering pressure switch is OFF).

Note

If atmospheric pressure is less than 72.0 kPa {540 mmHg, 21.3 inHg} or intake air temperature is 
below –10

°°°°

C {14

°°°°

F}, PCM cancels diagnosis of P0507.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

IAC valve malfunction

Accelerator cable misadjustment

Actuator cable misadjustment

Throttle valve malfunction

Vacuum hose misconnection

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED 
DTCS

Turn ignition key to OFF, then start engine.

Verify pending code or stored DTCs using 
WDS or equivalent.

Are other DTCs present?

Yes Repair applicable DTCs.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT IAC VALVE MALFUNCTION

Perform IAC inspection.
(See 01–13B–8 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) 
VALVE INSPECTION [FS].)

Is IAC valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace IAC valve, then go to Step 9.

5

INSPECT ACCELERATOR CABLE FREE PLAY

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Is accelerator cable free play okay?
(See 01–13B–17 ACCELERATOR CABLE 
INSPECTION [FS].)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Adjust accelerator cable free play, then go to Step 9.
(See 01–13B–17 ACCELERATOR CABLE ADJUSTMENT 
[FS].)

6

INSPECT ACTUATOR CABLE FREE PLAY

Is actuator cable adjustment okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Adjust actuator cable free play, then go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT VACUUM HOSE CONNECTION

Are vacuum hoses connected accurately?
(See 01–13B–5 VACUUM HOSE ROUTING 
DIAGRAM [FS].)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Reconnect vacuum hose accurately, then go to Step 9.

8

VISUAL INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE

Remove throttle body.

Is throttle valve fully closed?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Clean or replace throttle body, then go to next step.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–118

End Of Sie

DTC P0550 [FS]

A3U010201087W05

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0507 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Start engine.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Depress brake pedal for 14.1 seconds or 
more
.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0550

PSP switch circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors PSP switch signal at PCM terminal 31. If input voltage is low (switch stays on) for 1 minute 
when the VSS is above 60.2 km/h {37.4 mph} and ECT is above 60

°°°°

C {140

°°°°

F}, PCM determines that 

PSP switch circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

PSP switch malfunction

Short to ground between PSP switch terminal and PCM terminal 31

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  118 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–119

01–02B

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P0660 [FS]

A3U010201088W01

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT PSP SWITCH

Perform PSP switch inspection
(See 01–40B–44 POWER STEERING 
PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH INSPECTION 
[FS].)

Is PSP switch okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace the PSP switch, then go to Step 5.

4

INSPECT PSP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO GROUND

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for continuity between PSP switch 
terminal (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to 

next step.

No

Go to next step.

5

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0550 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Start engine.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Drive vehicle above 60.2 km/h {37.4 mph} for 
1 minute.

Verify that ECT PID is above 60

°°°°

C {140

°°°°

F} 

using WDS or equivalent.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

6

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0660

VICS solenoid valve circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltages from VICS solenoid valve while engine running. If voltage at PCM terminal 19 
remains low or high, PCM determines that VICS solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a intermittent monitor (CCM)

PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

VICS solenoid valve malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to ground in wiring between VICS solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 19

Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and VICS solenoid valve terminal A

Open circuit in wiring between VICS solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 19

Short to power circuit between VICS solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 19

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  119 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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