Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 73

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 73

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–112

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 
recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS 
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT

Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

Start engine.

Access VS PID using WDS or equivalent.
— Vehicle speed 20 km/h {12.4 mph}: 20km/

h {12.4 mph}

— Vehicle speed 40 km/h {24.8 mph}: 40km/

h {24.8 mph}

Are PID readings within specification?

Yes Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.

(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)

No

Go to next step.

4

CHECK INPUT/OUTPUT CHECK MODE

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Is instrument cluster DTCs 10 or 12 detected?
(See 09–22–5 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 
INPUT/OUTPUT CHECK MODE.).

Yes DTC 10 and/or 12 displayed: Inspect instrument cluster.

(See 09–22–5 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INPUT/OUTPUT 
CHECK MODE.)

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Are terminals okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace pin or connector, then go to Step 11.

6

INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MODULE 
CONNECTOR

Disconnect cruise control module connector.

Inspect for bent terminals.

Are terminals okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair terminals, then go to Step 11.

7

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect instrument cluster connector.

Check for poor connections (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Are terminals okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 11.

8

INSPECT VOLTAGE

Connect PCM connector.

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Measure voltage at instrument cluster terminal 
3O (harness-side).

Is there 5 V at instrument cluster terminal 3O 
(harness-side)?

Yes Replace instrument cluster, then go to Step 11.

(See 09–22–3 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Connect breakout box with PCM connector 
disconnected.

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Check for continuity between instrument 
cluster terminal 3O (harness-side) and 
breakout box terminal 58.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.

10

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CIRCUIT 
FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Check for continuity between instrument 
cluster terminal 3O (harness-side) and body 
ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.

No

Replace instrument cluster, then go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  112 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–113

01–02B

End Of Sie

DTC P0505 [FS]

A3U010201087W02

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0500 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Warm up engine.

Drive vehicle under following conditions for 16 
seconds.
— Engine speed: 1,800 rpm or above
— Gear: not in neutral.
— Load: 40% or above

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 01–40B–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FS].)

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0505

IAC valve circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors IAC valve circuit current while IAC duty is within 18—70 %. If PCM detects IAC valve circuit 
current below 100 mA (25 

°°°°

C {77 

°°°°

F}) or above 4.5 A (25 

°°°°

C {77 

°°°°

F}) for 1 second, PCM determines that 

IAC valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore, 
PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

IAC valve circuit malfunction

Short to ground between IAC valve terminal A and PCM terminal 54

Open circuit between IAC valve terminal A and PCM terminal 54

Short to ground between IAC valve terminal B and PCM terminal 83

Short to power between IAC valve terminal B and PCM terminal 83

Open circuit between IAC valve terminal B and PCM terminal 83

Poor connection of IAC valve connector or PCM connector

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  113 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–114

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR 
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Clear DTC using WDS or equivalent.

Start engine and warm it up completely.

Is same DTC detected?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)

4

INSPECT IAC VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect IAC valve connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Are there any malfunctions?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT IAC VALVE ELECTRICAL 
MALFUNCTION

Measure resistance between IAC valve 
terminals A and B (part-side).

Is resistance within 8.7— 10.5 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace IAC valve, then go to Step 14.

6

CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AT POWER 
SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR CONTROL CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between IAC valve terminal A 
(harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Malfunction at control circuit.

Go to Step 10.

No

Malfunction at power supply circuit.
Go to next step.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 54 
(damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, 
etc.).

Are there any malfunctions?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for continuity between IAC valve 
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to 

Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to OFF

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Check for continuity between IAC valve 
terminal A (harness-side) and breakout box 
terminal 54.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 

14.

No

Go to Step 14.

10

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 83 
(damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, 
etc.).

Are there any malfunctions?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  114 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–115

01–02B

End Of Sie

DTC P0506 [FS]

A3U010201087W03

Diagnostic procedure

11

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
POWER

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between IAC valve terminal B 
(harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

12

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for continuity between IAC valve 
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to 

Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

13

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Check for continuity between IAC valve 
terminal B (harness-side) and breakout box 
terminal 83.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

14

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0505 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC using WDS or equivalent.

Start engine and warm it up completely.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

15

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0506

Idle control system RPM lower than expected

DETECTION 

CONDITION

Actual idle speed is lower than expected by 100 rpm for 14.1 seconds when brake pedal is depressed 
(brake switch is ON) and steering wheel is held straight ahead (power steering pressure switch is OFF).

Note

If atmospheric pressure is less than 72.0 kPa {540 mmHg, 21.3 inHg} or intake air temperature is 
below –10

°°°°

C {14

°°°°

F}, PCM cancels diagnosis of P0506.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

IAC valve malfunction

Air cleaner element clogged

Air intake passage clogged

A/C relay control circuit malfunction

Generator control circuit malfunction

Purge solenoid valve malfunction

Low engine compression (Over capacity of blow-by gas)

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  115 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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