Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 65

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 65

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–80

End Of Sie

DTC P0340 [FS]

A3U010201085W05

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminals 21 and 
22 (damaged,/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, 
etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Check for continuity between following circuits:
— CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 

21 (harness-side)

— CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 

22 (harness-side)

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

Check for continuity between following terminal 
and body ground:
— CKP sensor terminal A (harness-side)
— CKP sensor terminal B (harness-side)

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT CKP CIRCUITS FOR INTERMEDIATE 
SHORT

Check for continuity between CKP sensor 
terminals A and B.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Access MAF PID using WDS or equivalent.

Note

MAF PID should indicate above 2.2 g/s 
{0.29 lb./min}
 during this test.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0340

CMP sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from CMP sensor while MAF is above 2.2 g/s {0.29 ib/min}. if PCM does not 
receive pulse signal the proper pulse signal timing basis on the CKP sensor signal, determines that CMP 
circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle. Therefore, 
PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  80 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–81

01–02B

Diagnostic procedure

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

CMP sensor malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

CMP sensor is dirty.

Short to ground between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 85

Short to ground between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 86

Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 85

Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 86

CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction

DTC P0340

CMP sensor circuit malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

 If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY CMP SENSOR VOLTAGE

Disconnect CMP sensor.

Connect voltmeter between CMP sensor 
terminals A and B (part-side).

Check voltage in AC range while cranking the 
engine.

Is any voltage reading?

Yes Go to Step 5.

No

Go to next step.

4

CHECK CMP SENSOR RESISTANCE

Check resistance between CMP sensor 
terminals A and B (part-side).

Is resistance within 0.95—1.25 kilohms?

Yes Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, 

corrosion, etc.), bent terminal of CMP sensor connector or 
plate.

Repair if necessary, then go to Step 10.

No

Replace CMP sensor, then go to Step 10.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminals 85 and 
86 (damaged,/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, 
etc.).

Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  81 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–82

End Of Sie

DTC P0401 [FS]

A3U010201086W01

6

INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Check for continuity between following circuits:
— CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 

85 (harness-side)

— CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 

86 (harness-side)

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 10.

7

INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

Check for continuity between following terminal 
and body ground:
— CMP sensor terminal A (harness-side)
— CMP sensor terminal B (harness-side)

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT CMP CIRCUITS FOR INTERMEDIATE 
SHORT

Check for continuity between CMP sensor 
terminals A and B (harness-side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT CKP SENSOR

Check CKP sensor.
(See 01–40B–32 CRANKSHAFT POSITION 
(CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [FS].)

Is CKP sensor okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace CKP sensor, then go to next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0340 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Access MAF PID using WDS or equivalent.

Note

MAF PID should indicate above 2.2 g/s 
{0.29 lb./min}
 during this test.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0401

EGR flow insufficient detected

DETECTION 

CONDITION

Difference in intake manifold pressures when EGR is operated and when it is stopped is too small.

Diagnostic support note

This is an intermittent monitor (EGR).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.

DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS and PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the 
above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

EGR valve malfunction

EGR boost sensor malfunction

EGR boost sensor solenoid valve malfunction

EGR gasket malfunction

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  82 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–83

01–02B

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P0402 [FS]

A3U010201086W02

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT FOR OTHER DTCS

Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.

Have other DTCs been stored?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT VACUUM HOSE CONDITION

Inspect vacuum hoses for clogging, any 
damages, freeze, or vacuum leakage.

Is there malfunction?

Yes Replace vacuum hoses, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT EGR VALVE MALFUNCTION

Inspect EGR valve.
(See 01–16–15 EGR VALVE INSPECTION.)

Is EGR valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace EGR valve, then go to Step 9.

6

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR 
MALFUNCTION

Inspect EGR boost sensor.
(See 01–40B–39 EGR BOOST SENSOR 
INSPECTION [FS].)

Is EGR boost sensor okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace EGR boost sensor, then go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID 
VALVE

Inspect EGR boost sensor solenoid valve.
(See 01–16–17 EGR BOOST SENSOR 
SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)

Is EGR boost sensor solenoid valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace EGR boost sensor solenoid valve, then go to Step 
9.

8

INSPECT EGR VALVE PASSAGE

Remove EGR valve.

Is gasket installation normal?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Install gasket correctly, then go to next step.

9

MONITOR EGR SYSTEM BY DRIVE MODE

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Run OBD-II Drive Mode 1 and 2.
(See 01–02B–10 OBD-II DRIVE MODE [FS].)

Check EGR System Monitor completion status 
using On-Board Readiness Test function.

Has EGR system been monitored?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Retry this step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0401 
COMPLETED

Access DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST 
RESULTS.

Verify TEST ID 10:41:00 value.

Is value within specification?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace PCM, then go to next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0402

EGR flow excessive detected

DETECTION 

CONDITION

Difference in intake manifold pressures when EGR is operated and when it is stopped is too large.

Diagnostic support note

This is an intermittent monitor (EGR).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  83 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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