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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)] 01–02B–80 End Of Sie DTC P0340 [FS] A3U010201085W05 5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR • Turn ignition key to OFF. • Disconnect PCM connector. • Check for poor connection at terminals 21 and • Is there malfunction? Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9. No Go to next step. 6 INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT • Check for continuity between following circuits: 21 (harness-side) — CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 22 (harness-side) • Is there continuity? Yes Go to next step. No Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9. 7 INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO • Check for continuity between following terminal • Is there continuity? Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9. No Go to next step. 8 INSPECT CKP CIRCUITS FOR INTERMEDIATE • Check for continuity between CKP sensor • Is there continuity? Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step. No Go to next step. 9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335 • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected • Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF). • Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or • Start engine. • Access MAF PID using WDS or equivalent. Note • MAF PID should indicate above 2.2 g/s • Is same DTC present? Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step. No Go to next step. 10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE • Perform “After Repair Procedure”. • Is there any DTC present? Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection. (See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].) No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION DTC P0340 CMP sensor circuit malfunction DETECTION CONDITION • PCM monitors input voltage from CMP sensor while MAF is above 2.2 g/s {0.29 ib/min}. if PCM does not Diagnostic support note • This is a continuous monitor (CCM). • MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle. Therefore, • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available. • DTC is stored in PCM memory. 1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 80 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分 |