Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 64

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 64

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–76

7

VERIFY HIGH-TENSION LEAD CONDITION

Remove high-tension lead.

Check high-tension lead condition and 
resistance.
— Cracks
— Spark shorts to cylinder head through high-

tension lead insulator

Is high-tension lead okay? 

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace high-tension lead, then go to Step 13.

8

INSPECT FOR AIR SUCTION AT INTAKE-AIR 
SYSTEM

Inspect for air leakage at following:
— Around connection of dynamic chamber and 

intake manifold

— Around connection of intake manifold and 

cylinder head

Is air leakage found?

Yes Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 13.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS

Remove intake-air system parts.

Disconnect fuel injector connector on 
suspected cylinder.

Connect TEST LIGHT (LED) to fuel injector 
connector terminals.

Check dim of light during cranking.

Does TEST LIGHT (LED) illuminate?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Check for fuel injector harnesses.
Repair or replace if necessary, then go to Step 13.

10

INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT 
PASSAGE

Warning

••••

Removing radiator cap when radiator is 
hot is dangerous, Scalding coolant and 
steam may shoot out and cause serious 
injury.

••••

When removing radiator cap, wrap thick 
cloth around and turn it slowly.

Remove radiator cap.

Implement procedure to bleed air from engine 
coolant, then run engine at idle.

Is there any small bubble which makes engine 
coolant white at filling opening?

Note

Large bubbles are normal since they are 
remaining air coming out from engine 
coolant passage.

Yes Air gets in from poor sealing on head gasket or other areas 

between combustion chamber and engine coolant 
passage. Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to Step 13.

No

Go to next step.

11

INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION

Inspect engine compression.
(See 01–10B–8 COMPRESSION 
INSPECTION [FS].)

Is engine compression okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Overhaul the engine, then go to next step.

12

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION

Remove fuel injector from suspected cylinder.

Swap injector with injector on other cylinder.

Start engine and run it at idle.

Does misfire DTC move to cylinder with 
suspected injector?

Yes Replace injector, then go to Step 13.

No

Go to next step.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–77

01–02B

End Of Sie

DTC P0325 [FS]

A3U010201085W03

13

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF MISFIRE DTC 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Start engine.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Perform OBD-II DRIVE MODE 1.
(See 01–02B–10 Mode 1 (PCM adaptive 
memory procedure drive mode).)

Is same PENDING CODE or stored code of 
same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

14

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0325

Knock sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input signal from knock sensor when the following monitoring conditions are met. If PCM 
does not receive input signal from knock sensor for 5 seconds, PCM determines that knock sensor circuit 
is malfunctioning.

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— Engine load is above 50%
— Engine coolant temperature is above 60 

°°°°

C {140 

°°°°

F}.

— Engine speed is within 1,500—5,000 rpm.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Knock sensor malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Open or short to ground circuit between knock sensor connector terminal A and PCM terminal 57

Open or short to ground circuit between knock sensor connector terminal B and PCM terminal 59

Short between two wires of knock sensor

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–78

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminals 57 and 
66 (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

Disconnect knock sensor connector.

Check continuity between the following circuits:
— Knock sensor female terminal A (harness-

side) and PCM terminal 57 (harness-side)

— Knock sensor female terminal B (harness-

side) and PCM terminal 59 (harness-side)

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to 
Step 8.

5

INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR 
SHORT TO GROUND

Check continuity between following circuits:
— Knock sensor female terminal A (harness-

side) and body ground

— Knock sensor female terminal B (harness-

side) and body ground

Is there continuitity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to 

Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

6

CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUITS

Check continuity between knock sensor female 
terminals A and B (harness-side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

7

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR RESISTANCE

Measure resistance between knock sensor 
terminals (part-side).

Is resistance approx. 560 kilohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace knock sensor, then go to next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0325 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Access ECT, RPM and LOAD PIDs using WDS 
or equivalent.

Run vehicle more than 5 seconds in the 
following conditions:
— ECT: above 60 

°°°°

C {140 

°°°°

F}

— RPM: 1,500—5,000 rpm
— LOAD: above 50%

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace or reprogram PCM. Then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  78 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–79

01–02B

DTC P0335 [FS]

A3U010201085W04

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0335

CKP sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

If PCM does not receive input signal from CKP sensor for 4.2 seconds while MAF is 2.2 g/s {0.29 lb/min} 
or above
, PCM determines that CKP sensor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle. Therefore, 
PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

CKP sensor malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

CKP sensor is dirty.

Short to ground between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 21

Short to ground between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 22

Open circuit between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 21

Open circuit between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 22

CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

 If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY CKP SENSOR VOLTAGE

Disconnect CKP sensor.

Connect voltmeter between CKP sensor 
terminals A and B (part-side).

Check voltage in AC range while cranking the 
engine.

Is any voltage present?

Yes Go to Step 5.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT CKP SENSOR RESISTANCE

Inspect CKP sensor.
(See 01–40B–32 CRANKSHAFT POSITION 
(CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [FS].)

Is CKP sensor okay?

Yes Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, 

corrosion, etc.), bent terminal of CKP sensor connector or 
plate.

Repair if necessary, then go to Step 9.

No

Replace CKP sensor, then go to Step 9.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  79 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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