Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 58

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 58

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–52

End Of Sie

DTC P0131 [FS]

A3U010201084W21

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0126 
COMPLETED

Start engine and turn off E/L and A/C.

Access DIAGNOSIS MONITORING TEST 
RESULTS using WDS or epuivalent and 
monitor TEST #10:32:00.

Drive vehicle from 40—100 km/h {25—62 
mph}
 until TEST value is changed.

Note

This test requires actual driving. Chassis 
roller cannot be used for this test.

During test drive, constant speed should be 
maintained, although 2 or 3 stops during 
every 5 minuites of driving time (e.g. for 
traffic signals) is acceptable. Stop–and–go 
(e.g. in case of traffic congestion) is not 
acceptable during the test period.

Test period depends on ECT at engine start. 
(e.g. If ECT is –10

°°°°

C {14

°°°°

F}, monitoring 

period is 38 minuites and if ECT is 30

°°°°

{86

°°°°

F}, monitoring period is 8 minuites)

Verify TEST #10:32:00 value.

Is value above minimum value?

Yes Go to step 9.

No

Replace PCM, then go to step 9.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0128 
COMPLETED

Start engine and turn off E/L and A/C.

Access DIAGNOSIS MONITORING TEST 
RESULTS using WDS or equivalent and 
monitor TEST #10:31:00 or #10:30:00.

Drive vehicle from 40—100 km/h {25—62 
mph}
 for approximately 5 minuites until TEST 
value is changed.

Note

This test requires actual driving. Chassis 
roller cannot be used for this test.

During test drive, constant speed should be 
maintained, although 2 or 3 stops (e.g. for 
traffic signals) is acceptable. Stop–and–go 
(e.g. in case of traffic congestion) is not 
acceptable during the test period.

Verify TEST #10:31:00 or #10:30:00 value.

Is value below maximum value?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace PCM, then go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0131

HO2S (front) no inversion (low voltage stuck)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from HO2S (front) when the following monitoring conditions are met. If input 
voltage from sensor remains below 0.45 V for 42.8 s, PCM determines that there is no HO2S (front) 
inversion.

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— Engine speed is above 1,500 rpm.
— Engine coolant temperature is above 70 

°°°°

C {158 

°°°°

F}.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  52 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–53

01–02B

Diagnostic procedure

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

HO2S (front) malfunction

HO2S (front) heater malfunction

Fuel injector malfunction

Pressure regulator malfunction

Fuel pump malfunction

Fuel delivery hose leakage

Fuel filter clogging

Fuel return hose leakage

Air suction or leakage

PCV valve malfunction

Purge solenoid valve malfunction

Purge solenoid hoses are hooked up incorrectly.

Ignition coil malfunction

Insufficient compression

Engine malfunction

DTC P0131

HO2S (front) no inversion (low voltage stuck)

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED 
DTCs

Turn ignition key to OFF, then start engine.

Verify pending and stored DTCs using WDS or 
equivalent.

Are other DTCs present?

Yes Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.

No

Go to next step.

4

IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME 
DATA

Is DTC P0131 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE 
FRAME DATA.

5

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS 
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT

Warm up engine.

Access O2S11 PID using WDS or equivalent.

Verify PID while racing engine (in PARK).

Is PID reading okay?
— More than 0.45 V when suddenly 

depressing accelerator pedal (rich 
condition)

— Less than 0.45 V just after release of 

accelerator pedal (lean condition)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace HO2S (front), then go to Step 18.

6

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE 
OPERATION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect purge solenoid valve operation.

Is purge solenoid valve okay?

Yes Go to Step 11.

No

Replace purge solenoid valve. Then go to Step 18.

7

INSPECT PCV VALVE OPERATION

 Inspect PCV valve operation.
(See 01–16–18 POSITIVE CRANKCASE 
VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION.)

Is PCV valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace PCV, then go to Step 18.

8

INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE (LOW FUEL 
LINE PRESSURE)

start engine.

Inspect fuel line pressure while engine running.
(See 01–14–6 FUEL PRESSURE 
INSPECTION.)

Is fuel line pressure within 210—250 kPa 
{2.1—2.6 kgf/cm

2

, 30—36 psi}?

Yes Go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  53 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–54

9

INSPECT FUEL LINE FROM FUEL PUMP TO 
FUEL DELIVERY PUMP

Visually inspect fuel line for any leakage.

Is any fuel leakage found?

Yes Replace suspected fuel line, then go to Step 18.

No

Inspect fuel filters for following:

Restriction or clogging at fuel filter (high-pressure)

Foreign material or stain inside fuel filter (low-pressure)
— If restriction or clogging is found at fuel filter (high-

pressure), replace fuel filter (high-pressure).

— If foreign material or stain is found inside fuel filter 

(low-pressure), clean fuel tank and fuel filter (low-
pressure).

— If all items above are okay, go to next step.

10

INSPECT FUEL PUMP MAXIMUM PRESSURE

Stop engine.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Perform fuel pump maximum pressure test.
(See 01–14–17 Fuel Pump Maximum Pressure 
Inspection.)

Is fuel pump maximum pressure within 450—
630 kPa {4.5—6.5 kgf/cm

2

, 64—92 psi}?

Yes Replace pressure regulator, then go to step 18.

No

Inspect fuel pump circuit for open or poor connection.

Repair or replace suspected circuit.

If circuit is okay, replace fuel pump.
 Then go to Step 18.

11

CHECK IGNITION COIL OPERATION AND 
HIGH-TENSION LEAD WITH TIMING LIGHT

Verify blinking condition on each cylinder using 
timing light at idle.

Do all cylinders show blinking condition?

Yes Go to Step 15.

No

Go to next step.

12

CHECK HIGH-TENSION LEADS OF NON- 
BLINKING CYLINDER

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect high-tension leads for installation 
condition, corrosion on terminal, open lead and 
damaged cover.

Is condition of high-tension lead okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace faulty high-tension lead, then go to Step 18.

13

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY TERMINAL AT 
IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR

Disconnect ignition coil connector.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between ignition coil 
connector terminal D (harness-side) and body 
ground.

Is voltage reading B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Check for open circuit between ignition coil connector and 
ignition switch.
Repair or replace wiring harness, then go to Step 18.

14

INSPECT IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE

Check ignition coil resistance.
(See 01–18–2 IGNITION COIL INSPECTION.)

Is coil resistance okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace ignition coil, then go to Step 18.

15

INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION

Inspect engine compression.
(See 01–10B–8 COMPRESSION 
INSPECTION [FS].)

Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Implement engine overhaul for repairs, then go to next 
step.

16

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect injector.
(See 01–14–24 FUEL INJECTOR 
INSPECTION.)

Is injector okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace injector, then go to Step 18.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  54 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–55

01–02B

End Of Sie

DTC P0132 [FS]

A3U010201084W22

17

INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT 
PASSAGE

Warning

••••

Removing radiator cap when radiator is 
hot is dangerous. Scalding coolant and 
steam may shoot out and cause serious 
injury.

••••

When removing radiator cap, wrap a 
thick cloth around and turn it slowly.

Remove radiator cap.

Implement procedure to bleed air from engine 
coolant, then run engine at idle.

Is there any small bubble which makes engine 
coolant white at filling opening?

Note

Large bubbles are normal since they are 
remaining air coming out from engine 
coolant passage.

Yes Air gets in from poor sealing to head gasket or other areas 

between combustion chamber and engine coolant 
passage.
Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

18

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0131 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Access ECT and RPM PIDs using WDS or 
equivalent.

Make sure that ECT PID is above 70 

°°°°

C {158 

°°°°

F}.

Increase and keep engine speed above 1,500 
rpm
 for at least 1 minute.

Is pending code of same DTC present?

Yes Replace or reprogram PCM. Then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

19

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0132

HO2S (front) no inversion (high voltage stuck)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from HO2S (front) when the following monitoring conditions are met. If input 
voltage from sensor remains above 0.45 V for 42.8 s, PCM determines that there is no HO2S (front) 
inversion.

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— Engine speed is above 1,500 rpm.
— Engine coolant temperature is above 70 

°°°°

C {158 

°°°°

F}.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

HO2S (front) malfunction

HO2S (front) heater malfunction

Fuel injector malfunction

Pressure regulator malfunction

Fuel pump malfunction

Fuel return hose clogging 

PCV valve malfunction

Purge solenoid valve malfunction

Purge solenoid hoses are hooked up incorrectly.

Engine malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  55 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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