Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 51

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 51

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–24

Diagnostic procedure

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

HO2S (rear) malfunction

Short to power circuit between HO2S (rear) terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal 93 (harness-side)

Shorted HO2S (rear) or PCM terminal

PCM malfunction

DTC P0038

HO2S heater (rear) circuit high

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT HO2S (REAR) TERMINAL

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect HO2S (rear) connector.

Check for bent terminals.

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT HO2S HEATER (REAR)

Measure resistance between HO2S (rear) 
terminals C and D (part-side).

Is resistance approx. 15.7 ohms

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace the HO2S (rear), then go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT PCM TERMINAL

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for bent terminal at terminal 93.

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT HO2S (REAR) HEATER CONTROL 
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between HO2S (rear) 
terminal D (vehicle harness-side) and body 
ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power circuit, then go 

to next step.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  24 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–25

01–02B

End Of Sie

DTC P0101 [FS]

A3U010201084W05

Diagnostic procedure

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0038 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine and warm it up completely.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0101

MAF circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM compares actual input signal from MAF sensor with expected input signal from MAF sensor which 
PCM calculates by engine speed. If mass intake air flow amount is above 83.5 g/s {11.05 lb/min} for 
seconds
 and engine speed is less than 2,000 rpm with engine running, PCM determines that detected 
mass intake air flow amount is too high.

PCM compares actual input signal from MAF sensor with expected input signal from MAF sensor which 
PCM calculates by input voltage from TP sensor. If mass intake air flow amount is below 5 g/s {0.66 lb/
min}
 for 5 seconds and throttle opening angle is above 50% with engine running, PCM determines that 
detected mass intake air flow amount is too low.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

MAF sensor malfunction

TP sensor malfunction

Electrical corrosion in MAF signal circuit

Electrical corrosion in MAF RETURN circuit

Voltage drops in MAF signal circuit

Voltage drops in ground circuit

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS 
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT

Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

Start the engine.

Access ECT, RPM and MAF PIDs.

Warm up the engine until ECT PID is above 
70

°°°°

C {158

°°°°

F}.

Read MAF PID while RPM PID is below 2,000 
rpm
.

Is MAF PID reading above 83.5 g/s {11.05 lb/
min}
?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  25 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–26

End Of Sie

4

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS 
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT

Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

Start the engine.

Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs.

Warm up the engine until ECT PID is above 
70

°°°°

C {158

°°°°

F}.

Drive the vehicle.

Read MAF PID while TP PID is above 50%.

Is MAF PID reading below 5 g/s {0.66 lb/
min}
?

Yes Make sure that TP sensor resistance changes smoothly 

while gradually opening throttle valve.

If not, replace TP sensor and go to step 7.

For others, go to next step .

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)

5

INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect MAF sensor connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal or MAF sensor, then 

go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to next step.

No

Replace MAF sensor, then go to next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0101 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start the engine.

Access ECT, TP, RPM and MAF PIDs using 
WDS or equivalent.

Warm up the engine until ECT PID is reading 
above 70

°°°°

C {158

°°°°

F}.

Read MAF and RPM PIDs.

Note

MAF PID should indicate below 83.5 g/s 
{11.05 lb/min}
 while RPM PID is below 
2,000 rpm
.

Drive the vehicle and read TP and MAF PIDs.

Note

Verify PIDs reading are within 
specifications more than 5 seconds.
— MAF PID: above 5 g/s {0.66 lb/min}
— TP PID: above 50%

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  26 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–27

01–02B

DTC P0102 [FS]

A3U010201084W06

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0102

MAF circuit low input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from MAF sensor. If input voltage at PCM terminal 88 is below 0.86 V, PCM 
determines that MAF circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore, 
PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

MAF sensor malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to ground in wiring between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 88

Open circuit in wiring between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 88

PCM malfunction

Open circuit in wiring between MAF sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 77

Open circuit in wiring between main relay and MAF sensor terminal A

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS 
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT

Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

Start engine.

Access MAF PID.

Is MAF PID above 0 g/s and 217.8 g/s or 
below
?

Yes Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 

CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  27 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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