Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 37

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 37

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–114

End Of Sie

DTC P1250 [ZM]

A3U010201083W22

20

INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT 
PASSAGE

Warning

••••

Removing radiator cap when radiator is 
hot is dangerous. Scalding coolant and 
steam may shoot out and cause serious 
injury.

••••

When removing radiator cap, wrap a 
thick cloth around and turn it slowly.

Remove radiator cap.

Implement procedure to bleed air from engine 
coolant, then run engine at idle.

Is there any small bubble which makes engine 
coolant white at filling opening?

Note

Large bubbles are normal since they are 
remaining air coming out from engine 
coolant passage.

Yes Air gets in from poor sealing to head gasket or other areas 

between combustion chamber and engine coolant 
passage.
Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

21

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1170 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Access ECT and RPM PIDs using WDS or 
equivalent.

Make sure that ECT PID is above 80 

°°°°

C {176 

°°°°

F}.

Increase and keep engine speed above 1,500 
rpm
 for at least 1 minute.

Is pending code of same DTC present?

Yes Replace or reprogram PCM. Then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

22

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1250

Pressure regulator control (PRC) valve circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltages from PRC solenoid valve. If voltage at PCM terminal 95 remains low or high, 
PCM determines that PRC solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

PRC solenoid valve malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to ground in wiring between PRC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 95

Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and PRC solenoid valve terminal A

Open circuit in wiring between PRC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 95

Short to power circuit between PRC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 95

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  114 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–115

01–02A

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1250

Pressure regulator control (PRC) valve circuit malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR 
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Turn ignition key to OFF then Start engine.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Refer to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)

4

CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO 
GROUND MALFUNCTION

Disconnect PRC solenoid valve tube that 
connects to intake manifold.

Connect vacuum pump to PRC solenoid valve.

Apply vacuum and wait 5 seconds.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT PASSAGE CONTROL OF PRC 
SOLENOID VALVE

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PRC solenoid valve connector.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Repair or replace harness between PCM terminal 95 and 

PRC solenoid valve terminal B for short to ground, then go 
to Step 11.

No

Replace PRC solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.

6

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PRC 
SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT PRC SOLENOID VALVE

Measure resistance between PRC solenoid 
valve terminals (part-side).

Is resistance within 22—26 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace PRC solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  115 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–116

End Of Sie

DTC P1345 [ZM]

A3U010201083W23

8

INSPECT PRC SOLENOID VALVE POWER 
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between PRC solenoid valve 
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 11.

9

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 95 
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

10

INSPECT PRC SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL 
CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between PRC solenoid valve 
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

next step.

No

Check for continuity between PRC solenoid valve terminal 
B (harness-side) and breakout box terminal 95.

If there is continuity, go to next step.

If there is no continuity, repair or replace harness for 
open, then go to next step.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1250 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1345

Camshaft position (CMP) sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitor input voltage from CMP sensor. If PCM does not receive pulse signal the proper pulse signal 
from CMP sensor while crankshaft 12 rotations, PCM determines that CMP circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM)

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

CMP sensor malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Open circuit between main relay terminal D and CMP sensor terminal A

Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 85

Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal C and body ground

Short to ground circuit between main relay terminal D and CMP sensor terminal A

Short to ground circuit between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 85

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  116 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–117

01–02A

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1345

Camshaft position (CMP) sensor circuit malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Information 
availability.

Is any related Service Information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service 

Information

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR 
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)

3

INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect CMP sensor connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT CMP SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between CMP sensor 
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace for open or short to ground, then go to 
Step 8.

5

INSPECT CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Measure voltage between CMP sensor 
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step

No

Repair or replace for open, then go to Step 8.

6

INSPECT CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check continuity between CMP sensor 
terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace for open, then go to Step 8.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  117 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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