|
|
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)] 01–02A–34 End Of Sie DTC P0111 [ZM] A3U010201084W38 Diagnostic procedure 7 VERIFY EGR BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL • Check for continuity between EGR boost • Is there continuity? Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9. No Go to next step. 8 VERIFY EGR BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL • Check for continuity between EGR boost • Is there continuity? Yes Go to next step. No Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step. 9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0108 • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected • Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF). • Clear DTC from memory using WDS or • Start engine. • Is same DTC present? Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step. No No concern is detected. Go to next step. 10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE • Perform “After Repair Procedure”. • Is there any DTC present? Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection. (See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].) No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION DTC P0111 IAT circuit performance problem DETECTION CONDITION • Intake air temperature is higher than engine coolant temperature by 40 °°°° C {72 °°°° F} and ignition key is ON. Diagnostic support note • This is a continuous monitor (CCM). • MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles. • PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available. • DTC is stored in PCM memory. POSSIBLE CAUSE • IAT sensor malfunction • Poor connection at MAF/IAT sensor or PCM connector • PCM malfunction STEP INSPECTION ACTION 1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded? Yes Go to next step. No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION • Check for related Service Bulletins availability. • Is any related repair information available? Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. • If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. No Go to next step. 3 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAF/IAT • Turn ignition key to OFF. • Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector. • Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled- • Is there malfunction? Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 6. No Go to next step. 4 INSPECT IAT SENSOR • Measure resistance between MAF/IAT sensor • Is resistance below 550 ohms? Yes Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 6. No Go to next step. 1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 34 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分 |