Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 17

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 17

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–34

End Of Sie

DTC P0111 [ZM]

A3U010201084W38

Diagnostic procedure

7

VERIFY EGR BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL 
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO REFERENCE 
VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

Check for continuity between EGR boost 
sensor terminals A and C (harness-side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY EGR BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Check for continuity between EGR boost 
sensor terminal A (harness-side) and PCM 
terminal 34 (harness-side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0108 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0111

IAT circuit performance problem

DETECTION 

CONDITION

Intake air temperature is higher than engine coolant temperature by 40 

°°°°

C {72 

°°°°

F} and ignition key is ON.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

IAT sensor malfunction

Poor connection at MAF/IAT sensor or PCM connector

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAF/IAT 
SENSOR CONNECTOR

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT IAT SENSOR

Measure resistance between MAF/IAT sensor 
terminals D and E (part-side).

Is resistance below 550 ohms?

Yes Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  34 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–35

01–02A

End Of Sie

DTC P0112 [ZM]

A3U010201084W39

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminals 39 and 
91 (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0111 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine and run engine under FREEZE 
FRAME DATA condition.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0112

IAT circuit low input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors IAT sensor signal at PCM terminal 39. If voltage at PCM terminal 39 is below 0.15 V, PCM 
determines that IAT sensor circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore, 
PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

IAT sensor malfunction

Short to ground circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 39

IAT signal and IAT ground circuits are shorted each other.

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  35 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–36

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P0113 [ZM]

A3U010201084W40

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT IAT SENSOR TERMINAL

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.

Check for bent terminals of MAF/IAT sensor 
terminals E and D (part-side).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

4

CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR 
HARNESS MALFUNCTION

Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.

Measure resistance between IAT sensor 
terminals E and D (part-side).

Is resistance within 0.117—28.616 kilohms

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor 
terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to 

Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT IAT CIRCUITS FOR INTERMEDIATE 
SHORT

Check for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor 
terminals D and E (harness-side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0112 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0113

IAT circuit high input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

The PCM monitors IAT sensor signal at PCM terminal 39. If voltage at PCM terminal 39 is above 4.84 V
PCM determines that IAT sensor circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore, 
PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is not stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

IAT sensor malfunction

Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 39

Short to power circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 39

Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 91

Short to power circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 91

Poor connection at MAF/IAT sensor or PCM connector

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  36 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–37

01–02A

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0113

IAT circuit high input

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION 

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT IAT SENSOR

Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.

Measure resistance between IAT sensor 
terminals E and D (part-side).

Is resistance within 0.117—28.616 kilohms

Yes Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between MAF/IAT sensor 
terminal E (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER

Measure voltage between MAF/IAT sensor 
terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  37 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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